|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
A.B. Snyder, A. B. Irish Ecentrics New York Harper and Row 1975 First Edition - Stated - '1' on Line Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Pictures Not Signed Title: Irish Eccentrics - Author: Peter Somerville-Large - Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers - New York - Copyright: 1975 First Edition (1 on number line) - 286 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated 16 pages of B&W Pictures, Drawings, etc. Grouped together in the middle. HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG+/VG+ - Contents: From DJ blurb: "..flagrantly unconventional characters.." "..Rich gallery of spendthrifts,and duelists, saints, poets, murderers, scholars and noblemen, all Irish and all bizarrely entertaining." - If you love stories about weirdos this book is for you. Condition: DJ light rubbing, cracking to bottom edge and a bit of chipping to corners and top/bottom of spine. Color even across the entire sheet - No sunning of spine. - Book = Top edge freckled from foxing/dust. A couple spots to bottom on the front and a spot on the inside edge of the back. Red star stamped on the bottom edge (Remainder mark or some kid playing with a stamp?) - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookseller Pencil on flyleaf - No writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Non Fiction, Biography, Strange People, Eccentrics, Short Stories, Humor Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Altemus Wee Books Series Nursery Tales - Altemus Wee Books Series Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1904 1st Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket Hardback 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall J.R. Neill Not Signed Title: Nursery Tales - Author: Unknown - Publisher: Henry Altemus Company - Copyright: 1904 (First Edition, First State, Wee Book Series) - 94 pages (includes a couple advert pages) - Illustrated by J.R. Neill (45 Pictures/Drawings. Many in three colors. Red, blue and black.) - HC/ No DJ - VG - Contents: Three stories. The Frog Prince - Grimm Bros, Hop-o-my-thumb - Charles Perrault, Little Two Eyes - Grimm Bros. - All three are classic fairy tales that are sure to delight children and adults. At least the adults that haven't quite grown up TOO much... - Condition: Staples had rusted and were pulled out, professionally restapled with stainless steel wire and rebound with flexible book padding compound. Good for another hundred years. - Previous owner's address label on inside front cover. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Might have been Pencil Erasures of Bookstore code on flyleaf. Hard to tell. - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Fiction, Fairy Tales, Nursery Tales, Childrens Stories, Collectable Books, Altemus Wee Books Series Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Amaranths and My Gift Casebeer, Florence Churchill Chula Vista, CA Denrich Press 1923 First Edition/Only Edition Leatherette Covered Boards Fine No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Signed by Author Title: Amaranths - Author: Florence Churchill Casebeer - Publisher: Denrich Press, Chula Vista, CA - Copyright: 1923 - Single Poem consisting of 4 pages PLUS laid in "My Gift" poem card which appears to have been sent with the book only to selected friends. - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ (not clipped) - Fine - Inscribed/Signed by Author dated Christmas 1923 - Contents: A Christmas Poem. Faith, Hope and Love, if kept in mustard seed size from childhood, can be renewed to rise up in time of need. Both "Amaranths" and "My Gift" poems are quite uplifting in a true spiritual sense of the word. - Condition: "My Gift" card is a single sheet of watermarked Georgian Laid printed one side and double folded like a Hallmark card would be. Slight insect damage on the front bottom. Book is in Fine condition. Very well bound and clean press work. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - Bookstore pencil code inside back cover - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Gift Inscribed/Signed by author - Keywords: Poetry, Christmas Poem, Collectable, Religious, Religion, Christian, Lost Poems, Lost poetry Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ames, Bernice Where the Light Bends Los Angeles Wagon and Star 1955 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Where the Light Bends - Author: Bernice Ames - Publisher: Wagon and Star Press - Copyright: 1955 (Uncirculated - From Publisher's Library) - 78 pages (no Index) - NOT Illustrated HC/No DJ (as Issued) - VG+ - Contents: Some of these poems (50 by my count) were previously published in: Canadian Poetry Magazine, Christian Science Monitor, The Country Poet, The Denver Post, The Evening Star (Wash. D.C.) The Saturday Evening Post and others... - Modern Poetry that makes the unititiated say, "Huh?" and those that like to think on the poetry they read to ponder. Condition: Like New. This copy is from the publisher's library (Dion O'Donnol) and was never distributed. Cloth covered boards. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - NO Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing on end pages - Keywords: Poetry, Collectable books, Lost Poetry Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anderson, Donald M. The Art of Written Forms; The Theory and Practice of Calligraphy New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1969 0030686253 First Edition - Stated - '1' on Line Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Not Signed Title: The Art of Written Forms; The Theory and Practice of Calligraphy - Author: Donald M. Anderson - Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, N.Y., ISBN: 0030686253 - Copyright: 1969 First Edition (1 on number line) - 358 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated with B&W Photos, Drawings, Line Drawings and Font Samples - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "...historical and practical aspects of letters and writing systems. ... the book surveys the history, theory, materials and techniques of calligraphy, typography and contructed letters." Includes material on William Morris, Eric Gill, James hayes, Edward Catich, Arnold Bank, Lloyd Reynolds, and Egdon Margo. One section devoted to laboratory experience for the student. - Condition: DJ bit of rubbing, indentations, Sticker removal and some edgewear. - The book has old book smell. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with apparently little use - Keywords: Non Fiction, Printing, Graphic Arts, Calligraphy, Typography, Printing History, Font Studies, Forming Letters, Art, Signs Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Andrews, George, Solomon, David The Coca Leaf and Cocaine Papers New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975 First Edition - Stated Cloth Covered Boards Fine Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Title: The Coca Leaf and Cocaine Papers - Author: George Andrews and David Solomon - Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, N.Y. - Copyright:1975, First Edition Stated - 372 pages (Index inclusive) -Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - Fine/VG - Contents: Title say quite a bit but to add to it... (from DJ blurb) "This anthology contains, in addition to the classic, historical papers on the subjects of coca and cocaine, the latest and the most accurate information available (1975) on how coca is grown and cured, comparing the chemistry and effects of both the leaf and its isolated alkaloids. " Scientific findings on both sides of the issues, good and bad, involving cocaine are explored. 17 chapters plus Index. - Condition: DJ has very slight insect damage to lead edges. Otherwise Near Fine. I know that sounds silly but a few pinholes to the back lead edge is about it and front, back and spine look near new... - Book has speckles to the top edge. Looks unread. Oops, Erased bookstore pencil code on flyleaf. Almost didn't see it. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean, Near New. - Keywords: Non Fiction, Reference Coca, Cocaine, Drugs, Medical Uses of Cocaine, Abuses of Cocaine, Pharmacology, History, Medicine, South American Religions Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Anonymous Anthology of Bar Room Verse - Private Printing Unknown Private Printing 1934 First Edition Paper Wraps Very Good No Jacket Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Anthology of Bar Room Verse - Author: Not Stated - Publisher: Privately Printed, Printery not stated - Copyright: 1934 - 175 pages (no Index or Table of Contents) - Not Illustrated - Stiff Paper Cover/No DJ - Type written copy printed most likely through the offset process. Stated: 100 copies printed for subscribers. Not for general sale. - VG - Contents: Poems, limericks and such mostly attributed to Anonymous. Lots of lost and perhaps unknown poetry. Many other poems by Eugene Fields, George Sterling, Kipling's "The Bastard King of England", Blanding's "The Virgin of Waikiki", The Ballad of Yukon Jake by Ted Parmentier, D.H. Lawrence, "Tease" and the words (4 verses and chorus only, music score not included) of Ogden Nash's "Quartet for Prosperous Love Children" Quite a collection of bawdy and humourous poetry. - Condition: The book is staple bound and taped spine. Tape is wearing but binding is still good. Slight bend to upper corner for 16 pages. Not quite dog-eared but just bent. A bit of soiling and occasional pencil mark at selected poems. - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore Pencil Erasure on flyleaf - No highlights - No Loose Pages - Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, Bawdy Humor, Bar Room Verse, Humourous Verses, Not Quite Classic Literature Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Antrim, Minna Thomas Knocks, Witty Wise and _____ Philadelphia George W. Jacobs and Company 1905 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated - Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Clara Elsene Peck Not Signed Title: Knocks, Witty Wise and _____ - Author: Minna Thomas Antrim - Publisher: George W. Jacobs and Company - Philadelphia - Copyright: 1905 - Approx98-100 pages Unpaginated and I came up with those two numbers. - Illustrated by Clara Elsene Peck HC / No DJ - VG - Contents: Each page of this book (except the blank end pages) has a witty, wise and _____ saying on it. Each other page has a apropos drawing by Clara Elsene Peck that often humourously drives home the point of the quote. - An example page: Picture of a man and woman chained together with the line, "A fashionable marriage is a contract to quarrell for life." - The first page is great: Picture of two women nattily dressed, gossiping, with the words: "Society! ~ ~ Snub, snicker, sneer, sniff. - - - That's all." - - - This book is in collectable condition. - Condition: Corners VERY slightly bumped - Boards are the trimmed edges. No wrap around covering. They are not frayed or damaged. - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - Single name and date on flyleaf, "Anthony 1906" in Pencil - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with with no foxing - Synopsis: Quotations, Humor, Life's Lessons, Clara Elsene Peck Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Arnold, Sir Edwin The Light of Asia or the Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana) Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism (As Told in Verse by an Indian Buddhist) New York G.P Putnam 1900 First Edition - Not Stated Leatherette Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Flimsy Boards 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Not Signed Title: THE LIGHT OF ASIA. Or the Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana) Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism (As Told in Verse by an Indian Buddhist) - Author: Sir Edwin Arnold - Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press - Copyright: Undated (Early 1900's?) - 196 pages (no Index) - Illustrated w/single picture of Sir Edwin Arnold - HC/No DJ (not clipped) - Red Leather covered flimsy boards with gold foil title/decorations - VG - Contents: Title sort of tells it all. Even mentions it is told in verse... - Condition: Book is a very clean copy with a single Ex-Libris bookplate for Roberta M. Oldfiels and a blind embossed stamp of her initials on the flyleaf. Corners a bit bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Pencil Erasures of bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Signed by author - Gift Inscribed by - Previous owners name on flyleaf in Ink Pencil - Keywords: Fiction, Non Fiction, Poetry, History, Religion, Buddha, Prince Gautama of India, Siddharta, Buddhism, Eastern Mysticism, Oriental Philosophy Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Baines, Anthony European and American Musical Instruments - Illustrated New York Viking Press 1966 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated - Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Pictures Not Signed Title: European and American Musical Instruments - Author: Anthony Baines - Publisher: Viking Press/Studio Book, New York - Copyright: 1966 - 174 pages (Index inclusive) - Oversized Book!1 Weighs 4 lbs w/o packing. - Illustrated with 1 Color Plate & 55 B&W Plates, individual photos numbered up to 823, Photos of instruments that are pretty much in museums. If you want one you will have to make it yourself. - HC/No DJ VG - Contents: (from Preface) "This Pictorial Museum is intended primarily for collectors and curators who are not already specialists in musical Instruments, as a help to Identification of Types and Varieties of the non keyboard instruments of western society from the Renaissance onwards" Covers Stringed, Woodwinds, Brass and Percussion. Hey! They have bagpipes and no accordians. What does that tell you? - Condition: Red remainder mark on bottom - Corners slightly bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Pencil Erasure and sticker mark on flyleaf - - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Slight soiling to lead and bottom edges. --- Keywords: Non Fiction, Art/Pictorial, Music, History, Educational, Reference Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bandi, Hans-Georg, and Others The Art of the World Series: Art of the Stone Age New York Crown Publishers 1961 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Not Signed Title: The Art of the World Series: Art of the Stone Age, 40,000 years of Rock Art - Author: Hans-Georg Bandi, Henri Breuil, Lilo Berger-Kirchner, Henri Lhote, Erik Holm, Andreas Lommel Translated by Ann E. Keep, Dr. Phil - Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY, Printed in Holland - Copyright: 1961 First Edition(? Single date) - 249 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated with 60 tipped in Color Plates & 100 plus B&W drawings of maps, designs, rock drawings, etc. - HC/NO DJ - VG - Contents: Per Contents this books covers Franco-Cantabrian Rock Art, Rock Art of the Spanish Levant, Maghreb and Sahara,South Africa and Australia. (from Preface) Offers "... a glimpse of the artistic achievents of prehistoric peoples in different parts of the world and to open up a facinating field of study which is generally bypassed or treated cursorily in other histories of art" - Condition: No DJ - The book has slight age toning. Dated Rubber Stamp from UCLA Bookstore with bookstore code written in blue ink. "UCLA Students' Store" stamped to bottom page edges. Light soiling to page edges - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean - Not Signed by Author - Keywords: Non Fiction, Art of the World Series, Art/Pictorial, Stoneage Art, Prehistoric History, Cave Paintings, Primitive Drawings, Art Criticism, Art Reference, Sociology, Anthropology Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Barnard, Mary The Mythmakers Athens, Ohio Ohio University Press 1966 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated - Cloth Covered Boards Fine Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not Signed Title: The Mythmakers - Author: Mary Barnard - Publisher: Ohio University Press - Copyright: 1966 Assumed First Edition. No other dates - 213 pages (Index inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - Fine/VG+ - - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "Miss Barnard challenges the Jungian notion that esentially the same myths are found in widely separated parts of the world because myth is an emanation of the preconscience human psyche. She holds instead that similar myths appear primarily because the same physical and social forces which do much to shape myth are widely distributed, and also because myths readily find their way from one society to another." and "... a sensible discontent with those romantic notions which overlook plain matters of fact in interpreting the origins of myths." - Condition: DJ light rubbing and slight edgewornness.(Is that a word?- Oh well! It is now.) - Book is in excellent condition. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, History, Sociology, Myths, Legends, Religion, Philosophy Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bartlett, Betty M. Honolulu Hours Hawaii Honolulu Star Bulletin 1927 First Edition/Only Edition Paper Wraps Very Good Very Good Flimsy Boards 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Unknown Signed by Author Title: Honolulu Hours - Author: Betty M. Bartlett (Signed by Author) - Publisher: Honolulu Star Bulletin - Copyright: 1927 - 36 pages (no Index) - Illustrated with the same 4 'single ink color' (blue), Hawaii themed drawings that are reversed and repeated throughout the book - Illustrated Paper Wraps - VG/VG - Contents: Scarce copy of 26 Poems of the Hawaiian Islands. Quite good poetry by the wife of USN Commander Owen Bartlett. They lived in Hawaii from 1922 till evacuated after the Pearl Harbor attack in 1941. She had been on the island for 5 years when this book was published and had absorbed so much of the Island that she evidently had to release some in verse. Thankfully the Honolulu Star Bulletin printed them. Table of contents can be found on WorldCat. - Condition: Black paper cover slightly lightened through age and/or light. Staples hold the internal thicker paper 'boards' and were recently replaced. Contents are in fine condition except for bookstore pencil code erased from flyleaf. Corners not bumped - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light age toning - Signed by author - Keywords: Poetry, Hawaii, Hawaiian Island Poetry, Tropics, Honolulu, Waikiki Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Baxley, Isaac Rieman Poems & Plays, in Two Volumes San Francisco A. M. Robertson 1921 Limited Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Limited Edition - 500 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Florence Thaw & Ellen Baxley Signed by Author's Wife Title: Poems & Plays in Two Volumes Author: Isaac Rieman Baxley Publisher: A. M. Robertson , San Francisco / Bruce Brough, Printer, San Francisco - Copyright: 1921 by Ellen Baxley (The year after Isaac's "Crossing Over") Limited to 500 copies - Pages: Vol 1 = 147 & Vol 2 = 106 (you add 'em up. I'm terrible at math.) - Illustrated w/ 2 Color Pictures (v1: tipped-in portrait of author by Florence Thaw; v2: tipped-in color painting of the Montecito home by Ellen Baxley) - HC no DJ - Condition: VG/VG - Contents: Poetry, Plays - Chock filled with Greek and Roman plays, (Cleopatra and The Agean) and poetry covers many aspects of life. These books are being reprinted in paperback which tells you that publishers expect to make money from his works even after all these years. - Lacks slipcase but, ALSO WITH THIS SET is an 'obituary' (biographical pamphlet) of the author. A 'sketch' of Isaac Rieman Baxley's full and love filled life. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - Spine not cracked - Spine slightly sunned & Foil on spine is bright - No Loose Pages - No pencil erasures on flyleaf - Signed by author's wife (vol 1) and printed signature of the author under his picture in volume one. - No writing or highlights I could see. Expanded condition report/scan or digital pictures on request. Keywords: Plays, Poetry, Roman, Greek, Life Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Beals, Carleton House in Mexico New York Hastings House Publishers 1958 Apparent First Edition/Only Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tom O'Sullivan Not Signed Title: House in Mexico - Author: Carleton Beals - Publisher: Hastings House, Publishers, New York - Copyright: 1958 - Published Simultaneously in Canada, Printed in the U.S. (Parts of Several Chapters printed in the New Yorker, Virginia Quarterly and Stag. - 214 pages (no Index) - Illustrated with several drawings by Tom O'Sullivan (B&W intext) - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/P - Contents: Romance Fiction - (from DJ - "Carleton Beals tells part of the timeless story that is Mexico. ...not that small part of it which belongs to the tourist but the vast back of beyond regions where often time has seemed to stand still." - Condition: DJ has insect damage along the back cover's lead edge, into the type of DJ blurb, up to the page edges. Book itself was not damaged. Top and bottom DJ edges were also chewed on and are raggedy. The front side is in VG condition with only one small spot missing at the bottom spine. Dang bugs! This jacket would have been VG/Near Fine... - The book has very slight foxing and age toning to inside cover and pages. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore pencil code erasures on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Fiction, Romance, Mexico, Mexican Stories, Tom O'Sullivan Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Betro, Maria Carmela Hieroglyphics: The Writings Of Ancient Egypt New York Abbeville Press 1996 First Edition - Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Good+ Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Pictures Title: Hieroglyphics: The Writings Of Ancient Egypt - Author: Maria Carmela Betro Translated by S. Amanda George - Publisher: Abbeville Press - Copyright: 1996 - 251 pages (index inclusive) - Illustrated w/ B&W, Pictures, Drawings, Line Dawings - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/G - From DJ blurb: This complete handbook reveals the secrets of the hieroglyphic writing of the Nile Valley which provides a still - vivid snapshot of the gods, the people, and everyday life of the Ancient Egyptians.Traces the origin and meaning of each sign as well as it's graphic sylization. - ...emphasizes the sacred, evocative, even magical power of the form, which, unlike our own abstract alphabet, is immediate and expressive. - Condition: DJ = Slight tears at the lead/foldover corners. Some edgewear and light rubbing. Otherwise G+ - Book has corners slightly bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Does have pencil erasures on flyleaf - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords:Non Fiction, Educational, Egypt, Egyptian, Language, Literature, Archeology, Ancient History, Social Science Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bhattacharji, Sukumari The Indian Theogony: A Comparative Study of Indian Mythology from the Vedas to the Puranas London Cambridge University 1970 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not Signed Title: The Indian Theogony: A Comparative Study of Indian Mythology from the Vedas to the Puranas - Author: Sukumari Bhattacharji - Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Great Britain - Copyright: 1970, Apparent First Edition (Single Date) - 397 pages (Index inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (Bottom corner angle cut. GBP clipped? U.S. Price intact in upper corner.) - VG+/VG - Contents: If you have not guessed this book is about the country India not American Indians. (from DJ blurb) "In dealing with the metamorphosis of the Vedic pantheon Dr. Bhattacharji has made extensive comparisons with the myths of many other peoples and throughout the book she has supplied fresh translations of the original texts." - Condition: DJ has dust/time/light discoloration and some edgewear. - Book has a touch of soiling (sounds so much better than 'dirt' doesn't it?) to the bottom lead edge most likely from rubbing a dusty bookshelf. Bottom front corner bumped, other 3 still sharp - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean except as noted - Keywords: Religion, Comparitive Religion, Hindoo, Hindu, Hinduism, Mythology, India, Brahma, Visnu, Siva, Vedas, Puranas, Eastern Religion Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bischof, Werner Japan by Werner Bischof Advertisement Switzerland Unknown Unknown Ephemera Bischof, Werner Title: Japan by Werner Bischof Advertisement - Printed in Switzerland this single page ephemera advertisement is in VG condition. It is 3 and 1/3 pages measuring 5-3/8" X 4-3/16" folded and 5-3/8" X 14" opened. It was folded one extra time (to below 3") while closed (perhaps to fit in an envelope) I figure the age to be 1954-1955 around the time of the first issue. It might be for a later issue though. - Please note picture is 8-1/2" scanned front and back (Sorry front scanned crooked) & pasted to show portions of both sides.. Questions? Please Write before buying. Will be well protected for mailing! - Keywords: Ephemera, Japan, Werner Bischof, Advertising, Flyer Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Blanding, Don Leaves from a Grass House Honolulu, Hawaii Patten Co. Ltd. 1923 4th Edition Soft Cover Very Good Very Good Paper Covers 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Macleaod, A.S. Signed by Author Title: Leaves From a Grass House - Author: Don Blanding - Publisher: Patten Co. Ltd. - Copyright: 1923, 4th edition stated, Signed by Author - 59 pages (no Index) - Illustrated w/ several B&W 'island' line drawings repeated throughout as headings on pages. Stated on page 7: "Cover design by Jean Bernard Schiffer Decorations by A.S. Macleaod Woodcut by John Poole" - Softcover stapled pages with 'dustcover' glued/attached to spine - VG/VG - Contents: Hawaiian Island flavored Poetry from the pen of Don Blanding. What more needs to be said? If you are unfamiliar with Blanding's poetry it is suggested you find samples online of which there are myriads and then come back to buy this AUTHOR SIGNED book. ("Aloha Don Blannding") - Condition: oversized DJ and heavier cover stock paper has a bit of top and bottom of spine missing and repaired 1/2" tear at bottom of the spine. Age toning/slight discoloration. Otherwise VG - Book = Corners a touch bent from cover being oversized. - Boards not showing because there are no boards - No Dogears - Spine not cracked... It looks lightly and carefully read. - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - Bookstore pencil code erased from flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Signed by author - Keywords: Poetry, Don Blanding, Poems of Hawaii, Polynesian Poems Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bloch, Dr. Iwan Strange Sexual Practices In All Races Of the World New York Falstaff Press 1933 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated - Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Numbered Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Title: Strange Sexual Practices In All Races Of the World - Author: Dr. Iwan Bloch (Translated to English by Keene Wallis) - Publisher: Falstaff Press, New York - Copyright: 1933 Limited Edition (5000) copies and this one numbered 2639 (First Edition is not stated) - 246 pages (Index inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: Psychiatry Book. States on half title page: "This book is intended for circulation among only members of the learned professions, scholars of the sexual sciences and other mature educated persons." Contents includes strange sex among primitive and civilized peoples, Roots of perversions in all races and all ages, European and Asian nations, religions etc. While not exactly a dry treatise this book is not for those seeking what is nowdays termed "Adult Literature". - Condition: Corners lightly bumped, Covers have some light speckling - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine top/bottom pushed in, spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Non Fiction, Sexual Studies, Sociology, Anthropology, Psychiatry, Sexual Reference Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Blyth, R. H. Zen and Zen Classics, Vol 7 - Twenty-four Essays Tokyo, Japan Hokuseido Press 1962 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Fine Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Various Not Signed Title: Zen and Zen Classics, Vol 7 - Twenty-four Essays - Author: R.H. Blyth - Publisher: The Hokuseido Press, Japan - Copyright: 1962 (First Edition - not stated, Single Date) - 225 pages (index inclusive) - Illustrated with 3 B&W Illustrations - HC/DJ (not clipped) - Fine/VG -Contents: THIS VOLUME WAS LATER PRINTED (1966) AS VOLUME 5. Due to the death of R.H. Blyth the original plan for 8 volumes was cut back. If you have # 5 this book will duplicate it. - 24 essays with titles such as, Zen, Christianity and Buddhism, Zen and...Culture, Humour, Reason, Society, Sex and Love, Poetry (3 parts), Music, Japan, and much more. Should be emntioned that the list of Illustrations lists a Landscape by Takuan as being at page 154 but instead it was bound between pgs. 14 and 15. - Condition: DJ has sticker mark, spine is a lighter shade of pink from the cover, slight edgewear and a 1/8" closed tear. Light rubbing and a couple indentations. - Book has foxing to end papers. Japan Publications Trading Company sticker inside back flyleaf. Missing the Japanese tipped in data slip in the back. Otherwise fine. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Religion, Zen, History, Buddhism, Philosophy, Orient, Japan, China, Japanese, Chinese, Essays Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Bonner, Marie Tosh Vermont Reflections Ardmore, PA Dorrance and Company 1980 0805927409 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards As New As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Vermont Relections - Author: Marie Tosh Bonner - Publisher: Dorrance, Ardmore, PA - Copyright: 1980 (First Edition, not stated) - 62 pages (no Index) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - As New/As New (Uncirculated Review Copy with Review Slip) - Contents: Lost Poetry from a Vanity Press (from DJ blurb) "In the exquisite contrast of turning seasons, the heart's thrill at a cloud-patterned sky, the guilt of thoughtless words, the memories of love, and the pain of loss, Marie Tosh Bonner weaves through moods of delight and joy, tender longing and deep despair. Throughout her verse can be traced the thread of wonder at life in death and death in life, of grief and hope reborn, and inspired in all who come to her poetry will be reflections on their own reality. - Condition: DJ Clean and no tears... - Book has been safely stored for all these years. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Lost Poetry Books, Lost Poets, Contemporary Poets, Romance, Vermont, New England, Vanity Press Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Bonosky, Philip Dragon Pink on Old White New York Marzani and Munsell Inc. 1963 Not Stated Paperback Very Good No Jacket Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Artists Not Signed Title: Dragon Pink On Old White - Author: Philip Bonosky - Publisher: Marzani & Munsell, NY - - Copyright: 1963 - 224 pages (no index) - Illustrated w/ B&W Drawings/Line Drawings - Oversized Soft Cover/ No DJ - VG - - Contents: (from Forward) "In the West, the dragon is the symbol of evil. So is the color black which is associated with disaster and mourning. In China the symbols are reversed. The dragon is the symbol of goodness and black is the color of virtue. In the West the color white symbolizes purity, goodness, idealiism; in China it is the color of deceipt, villainy and mourning. Red is the color of heroism, valience, courage." (end quote) - 1959 China our intrepid author travels through China and gives a first hand view of the nation and it's people. The picure he writes is often at odds with what the West was fed through the media and even U.S. government sources. A picture of some chinese students digging a swimming pool for themselves appeared in Life Magazine with a description of Chinese slaves "mercilessly driven to their deaths in slave labor". "..Friendly but critical eyewitness account by an American novelist". - - Quite a few Chinese Woodcuts printed in text. Many more pages without woodcuts than with. - - Condition: "Major '65" in ink on inside cover. - Spine sunned a bit. - light soiling on cover and some paper cutter clampmarks on cover. - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No Loose Pages - Pretty Clean copy. - - Expanded condition report/scan or digital pictures on request. - - Keywords: China, Orient, Oriental, Travel, Culture, Politics, Psychology, Non Fiction Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Braungart, Richard Neue Deutsche Akt-Exlibris Munchen Franz Hanfstaengl 1924 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated Decorative Paper Covered Board Very Good Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Not Signed Title: Neue Deutsche Akt-Exlibris - Author: Richard Braungart - Publisher: Franz Hanfstaengl, Munchen - Copyright: 1924 - 168 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated by Various Artists (B&W Copies of assorted Bookplates) - HC/DJ (not clipped, Same design as on cover) - VG/G - Contents: Written in German. That is, those pages with writing. Lots of pages of bookplates (145 by one site's count) most of which are of an erotic nature. Maybe it is not most. Might be all of 'em have nudes both male and female. - Condition: DJ has chipping - The book has foxing and age toning. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore pencil code erasure on flyleaf - Previous owner's name ("Dion O'Donnol" who is a poet, printer, publisher) on flyleaf in green pencil - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, Art/Pictorial, Bookplates, Erotic Bookplates, German, Printing, Graphic Arts Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Braungart, Richard Neue Deutsche Gelegenheits-Graphik - Zweite Folge Munchen Franz Hanfstaengl 1921 First Edition - Not Stated Leather/Vellum Good No Jacket Numbered Limited Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Artists Not Signed Title: Neue Deutsche Gelegenheits-Graphik - Zweite Folge - Author: Richard Braungart - Publisher: Franz Hanfstaengl, Munchen - Copyright: 1921, No. 631 of 1000 copies - 86 plate pages (plus xxvii intro and 3 contents by artist pages) - Illustrated w/ B&W & Color, Drawings, Line Drawings, etc. - HC/No DJ - Good - Contents: PLEASE NOTE: All text is in German! Pages with a single drawing separated by a sheet simply naming the artist of the picture on the following page. 53 artists represented by my count. Some pages have the pictures pasted in while most are printed on. Artists include; Emil Anner, Georg Broel, George Erler, Sepp Frank, Felix Hollenberg, Richard Klein Willy Menz, Martin E. Philipp, Alfred Soder, Ferdinand Staeer, Hans Volkert plus many more. - Condition: Edgeworn, Boards showing on edges and Corners bumped a touch. 1-1/2" split to bottom of front joint. Title on spine worn and it is a bit soiled. Erased Bookstore pencil on front flyleaf and inside back cover. - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Keywords: Art, German Artists, Graphics, Illustrated Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Brennan, Frederick Hazlitt Pie in the Sky New York The Century Co. Publishers 1931 Decorative Cloth Covered Board Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not Signed Title: Pie in the Sky - Author: Fredrick Hazlitt Brennan - Publisher: The Century Co., New York - Copyright: 1931 First Printing (stated) - 308 pages - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: The story of a radical socialist family and how one young member decides to cross the line to become capitalistic. Of course there is a girl to help him make his decision. Figures doesn't it... Don't they say that behind every good man stands a woman? This romantic novel is a very good read. It's got love triangles, parents causing guilty emotions, happiness, sadness and emotions in between. - Condition: Book is in excellent condition aside from top and bottom of spine being pushed down and a couple small scratches on the cover front. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with very light aging - Keywords: Fiction, Romance, Socialism, Capitalism, American Socialist Labor Movement Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Bristow, Gwen Calico Palace New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1970 First Edition - Stated - '1' on Line Cloth Covered Boards Fine Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not Signed Title: Calico Palace - Author: Gwen Bristow - Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. - Copyright: 1970, first edition, One on number line - 589 pages (No Index) - Not Illustrated except for a map of Early San Francisco - HC/DJ - Fine/VG - Contents: What might be considered an epic historical novel. California gold discovered in 1948. These "people" were there before it happened. Describes early San Francisco and California with some real life details. Crackling, good story by the excellent world-renowned author of Jubilee Trail, Celia Garth, Tomorrow Is Forever, Deep Summer, the Handsome Road, and This Side of Glory. Collectable Copy - NOT Ex-Library, Readers or BOMC Copy. - Condition: DJ has some rubbing to front spine fold, a couple very small chips and a touch of edgewear. - Book has slight pushing in of top/bottom of spine, dust speckling of the lead and bottom edge. Top edge is stained charcoal gray from printery otherwise it would be speckled too. That's it for defects. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleafs - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with light aging. - Keywords: Historical Fiction, Romance, Literature, Novel, Early West, Old West, Western America, 49ers, California Gold Rush, Americana, Gwen Bristow Collectable Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Brooks, Elbridge S. The Century Book of Famous Americans, A Story of a Young People's Pilgrimage to Historic Homes New York The Century Co. Publishers 1896 First Edition - Not Stated Decorative Cloth Covered Board Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Artists Title: The Century Book of Famous Americans, A Story of a Young People's Pilgrimage to Historic Homes - Author: Elbridge S. Brooks - Publisher: The Century Co., New York - Copyright: 1896, Apparent First Edition/ Single Date - 451 pages (1 Index page inclusive) - Illustrated B&W Pictures, Drawings, Line Drawings - HC/No DJ - Good Condition - Contents: Appropiately named since this book is over 100 years old. "Issued under the auspices of the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution." This book is filled with classic stories and pictures of the founding fathers and other historical figures told in a historical fiction fashion. Uncle Tom is sightseeing with his brother's children in tow. Quite entertaining and educational at the same time. - Condition: Book is damp stained both cover and some on the pages. Pages not stuck together. Previous owner's name(s) (Philip A. Pennington in 1905 and again his son's same name in 1945), Cheesecloth visible inside back cover joint. - Corners lightly bumped - Boards not showing - couple pages dogeared and 3-4 have bits of corner missing, Internally VG except for damp stains - Spine not cracked - No Loose Pages - Keywords: Fiction, Non Fiction, Stories, History, Biographies, American History, Founding Fathers, Famous Americans, Washington, Franklin Jefferson, Lincoln Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Brown, Alice Cooke The Road to Castaly and Later Poems New York Macmillan Company 1917 Apparent First Edition/Only Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall N/A Not Signed Title: The Road to Castaly and Later Poems - Author: Alice Brown - Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York - Copyright: 1917, First (and only) edition Thus. Many poems previously published elsewhere including the Title Poem. - 170 pages (no Index) - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: Traditional Poetry by the author of Children of the Earth and The Prisoner with the Original Title Poem, "The Road to Castaly" plus 47 later poems. Other titles include, The Deserted Garden, The Hapy Gardener, The Shepherds, Alchemy, Lost Love, Wifehood, The Child, The Knitter, and Poetry in War. - Condition: The book has foxing and age toning. Top and bottom of spine pooched in. Bookstore rubber stamp (The Westlake Book) inside front cover and stamped upside down. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Poetry, Traditional Poetry, Prose, Rhymes, American Poets Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Brown, Robert Dale Artist of Dreams Ardmore, PA Dorrance and Company 1980 0805927441 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Artist of Dreams - Author: Robert Dale Brown - Publisher: Dorrance, Ardmore PA - Copyright: 1980 (First Edition, not stated) - 52 pages (no Index) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - FINE/FINE (Uncirculated Review Copy with Review Slip) - Contents: Lost Poetry from a Vanity Press (from DJ blurb) "Here is poetry that is positive and full of hope, even though the poet has loved and his love was not returned. ... Robert Dale Brown writes with feeling and sensitivity as he shares his search for love and fulfillment and his emotional growth." - Condition: DJ Clean and no tears. Little bit of foxing to the front near the lead edge. This foxing is the only thing keeping it from being listed as Near New... - Book has been safely stored for all these years. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Lost Poetry Books, Lost Poets, Vanity Press Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Browne, Alice Cooke Early American Herb Recipes Tokyo, Japan Charles E. Tuttle Company Rutland VT/ Tokyo 1966 First Edition - Stated Cloth Covered Boards As New As New Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Pictures Not Signed Title: Early American Herb Recipes - Author: Alice Cooke Brown - Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co. - Tokyo, Japan - Copyright: 1966 - First Edition , Stated - 152 pages (index inclusive) - Illustrated with 23 B&W platesof very old photos & 90 plus sketches/engravings of numerous Early American herbs HC/DJ (Bottom Yen Price Clipped - Top U.S. Price Not Clipped) - Fine/Near Fine inside Fine Corregated Slipcase with end cap. Like New. - From DJ blurb: .500 authentic herb recipes.authors personal collection, probably the most complete of it's kind. Neatly compiled. Included, beside the medicinals, are many intriguing recipes for beverages, confections, conserves, dyes, fish, fowl, furniture polish, gravys and sauces, insecticides, meat, pastries, cakes, and pies, puddings, pickles, salads, soups, spot removers, toiletries, perfumes, pomatum, vegetables and vinegar. 'Quaint Spelling and Grammatical construction' rounds out this book. Quite a collectable for any cook or home remedy/soap maker... Condition: DJ light rubbing From being pulled out and placed back in slipcase. Have to hold it just so in the light to see it. - Book = LIKE NEW - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - light Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing on half title page and corresponding page in back. - Synopsis: Non Fiction, History, Herbs, Recipes, Medicines, U.S. History, Cooking, Cook Book Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Bruce, Irene Crag and Sand Reno, Nevada Reno Poetry Workshop/Silver State Press 1945 First Edition - Stated Paperback Fine Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Manfred Carter - 1 Only Signed by Author Title: Crag and Sand - Author: Irene Bruce - Publisher: Reno Poetry Workshop/Silver State Press - Copyright: 1945 - 45 pages (no Index) - Illustrated with ONE PICTURE (only) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR of a sketch/drawing of the author by Manfred Carter - Soft Cover/No DJ - VG - Contents: Some of these poems (39 by my count) were previously published in: Beat of Wings, Christian Science Monitor, Desert, Driftwood, Destinies, Prairie Wings, San Francisco Examiner, Sunset, and others. Forward by Alan Swallow. Concerning some of the poems he says, "These are acomplished poems, poems we are glad to have, but they are a different type: one notices their imaginism, their fragility, their dependence almost entirely upon emotional evocation." - Condition: Heavy paper cover with staple binding. Age toning on edges of cover. No rust marks from staples. Corners not bumped - No Dogears - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light aging as stated - Signed by author - - Keywords: Poetry, Lost Poetry, Collectable Books Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Bruce, Irene Night Cry Reno, Nevada Poetry West 1950 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Good Numbered Limited Edition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Title: Night Cry - Author: Irene Bruce - Publisher: Poetry West, Reno Nevada - Copyright: 1950 (Limited edition no. 142 of 450) - 61 pages - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/G - Contents: 54 poems by the founder of the Reno Poetry Workshop and poetry editor for Nevada magazine. (From Forward) Irene Bruce's poetry is both traditional and modern. She can write a rigid sonnet or deft free verse that experiments with words. The present collection contains some of each kind." Titles include sea shell, Night Cry, Waiting, Desert Trees, Virginia City Nevada, City on the Truckee, To Juliet, Tempest, Boys, Sea Rose, Enunciation, Song to a Ghost Town and so many more. - Condition: DJ has aging, edgewear, bottom of spine missing a chunk and age discoloration. - Book has paper title pastedowns on front cover and spine. The spine paper has a wrinkle to it. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Pencil Erasures of bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Reno Poetry Workshop, Nevada Poet Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Bryson, Lyman Smoky Roses New York G.P. Putnam's Sons, Knickerbocker Press 191 Apparent First Edition/Only Edition Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall N/A Not Signed Title: Smoky Roses - Author: Lyman Bryson - Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Knickerbocker Press, NY - Copyright: 1916 - 104 pages, 50 Poems - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: Traditional Poetry with 50 poems that deal with life and death, love and hate, and all sorts of stuff in between. Titles such as Summer in the Tenements, The Flood, The Street Cleaner, Finger Tips, To a Certain Fair Lady and Wet June Days Fire the imagination and rightly so. The works of Lyman touch the heart, and the mind. Although not neccesarily both at the same time... - Condition: The book has discolored/sunned spine and a stain to the front cover. - Paper Titles on front and spine complete but spine one is sunned. - Corners not bumped - Board showing on lower front corner - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore pencil code erasure on flyleaf and inside back cover. - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light age toning - Keywords: Poetry, American Poems, American Poets, Early 1900's Traditional Poetry Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Buchanan, Bessie Glen For Every Yesterday New York The Decker Press 1949 Apparent First Edition/Only Edition Cloth Covered Boards Fine Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No Illustrations Signed by Author Title: For Every Yesterday - Author: Bessie Glen Buchanan - Publisher: The Decker Press, Prairie City, IL - Copyright: 1949, First (apparently only) edition - 45 pages - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - Fine/G - Inscribed/Signed Contents: Fourth book of verse by a California poet. DJ blurb includes accolades from Don Blanding, Dr. A. Polyzoides & Edythe Hope Genee. 30 poems. Poetry is of the traditional style and some of a spiritual bent and includes titles: For Every Yesterday, To "Prince" (no relation to 'the artist'), Listen Death, Old Maid, Tribal Chief and Interlude. - Condition: DJ age toned, sunned a touch and has a small bit of insect damage (insects not included). - The book has very small scuff on front and that is it. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Signed by Author & Inscribed to Dion O'Donnol dated May 1951 - Also has Bessie's address label affixed to inside cover and her (I suppose outdated by now) ph. number written beneath it. All Writing is in green ink. - Keywords: Poetry, Traditional Poems, Bessie Glen Buchanan, 20th Century Poetry Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Buerger, Gottfried August Adventures of Baron Munchausen, A Liar There Was, The Baron Makes Lucky Strike, Baron Munchausen's Miraculous Adventures on Land Westwood, L.A. CA U.S. Library Association Inc 1933 First U.S. Edition Decorated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gustave Dore Not Signed Title: Adventures of Baron Munchausen, A Liar There Was, The Baron Makes Lucky Strike, Baron Munchausen's Miraculous Adventures on Land - Author: Gottfried August Buerger - Publisher: U.S. Library Association Inc, Westwood Hills Press, Westwood, L.A. CA - Copyright: 1933 - 63 pages - Illustrated by Gustave Dore (B&W Drawings)- Decorated cloth covered boards - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "G.A. Buerger, a German Classicist took his "Munchausen" from the book of Rudolphe E. Raspe, but augmented it and gave it a truly literary style. For this story Gustav Dore made his renowned woodcuts." - Condition: DJ has a bit of edgewear, a touch of dust soiling to lead edges, spine darkened, small chips and a few pinholes on the lead edges. Otherwise, Just Like New!!! ~ Just kidding. It really looks pretty good but is old and a touch aged. ~ The book has some age toning and the top/bottom of spine is pooched in. Looks like Bookstore sticker was removed and tore a bit of paper from the back endpaper. leaving cloth exposed. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Fiction, Humor, Gustave Dore, Fantasy Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Bullen A.H., Editor Musa Proterva: Love Poems of the Restoration London Lowe and Brydone Ltd. 1889 Limited Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Good Limited Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall N/A Not Signed Title: Musa Proterva: Love Poems of the Restoration - Edited by A.H. Bullen - Publisher: Privately Printed by Lowe and Brydone (Printers) LTD., Camden Town, London - Copyright: 1889, Limited Edition (not numbered) - 128 pages (List of Authors and Index of First Lines inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/with DJ (not clipped) Blue Cloth covered boards - VG/G - Contents: Restoration poetry written in the traditional style of poetry. Romance, humor and broken hearts inclusive. Poets include Tom Brown, George Farquhar, Katherine Philips, Thomas Rymer, Nahum Tate, Anne Wharton and many, many others. 38 names in toto. - Condition: DJ has a 2 1/2" piece missing from top of spine and chips on folds. - The book has foxing and age toning. One Corner bumped and a crack across back cover. Some pages uncut lead edges. - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Restoration Poems, Romance Poems Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Bulosan, Carlos America is in the Heart New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1946 First Edition - Stated Cloth Very Good Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Signed by Author Title: America is in the Heart - Author: Carlos Bulosan - Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. - Copyright: 1946 - First Edition STATED - 326 pages (no Indexes) - NOT Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/G - - Contents: Classic personal history by Carlos Bulosan. Reviews of this book can be found online many of which were written by people better qualified for that work than we are. - This is a rare book especially since it is inscribed/signed. A presentation copy from the author, Carlos Bulosan, to Dion O'Donnol who was the publisher of Chorus for America - 6 Philippine Poets (Wagon and Star Publishers, Los Angeles, 1942 - We have a copy available - Write if interested) - The inscription says: For Dion O'Donnol: With the fond hope that you will remember those frantic days in 1942, when the war came to stop our work. - Carlos Bulosan - Los Angeles 4-24-46 Questions? Feel free to write. - Condition: DJ has insect damage, a bit of soiling/aging, tear on spine and front top. Please send for pics. - - Book is in great shape except for a bit of discoloration on the inside back cover and the facing page. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Signed/inscribed by author as stated above and as shown in pics - Keywords: Autobiography, Non Fiction, Social Studies, Carlos Bulosan, Filipino History Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Bureau of Indian Affairs Famous Indians - A Collection of Short Biographies Washington D.C. U.S. Dept of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs 1966 First Edition - Not Stated Paper Wraps Very Good No Jacket Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Artists Not Signed Title: Famous Indians - A Collection of Short Biographies - Author: None Attributed - Publisher: U.S. Dept of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs - Copyright: 1966 - 47 pages (Reading List inclusive) - Illustrated w/B&W Drawings & Photos - Stapled Wraps - VG - Contents: "Warriors, statesmen, prophets and scholars; the firmest of friends and most formidable of foes: there are heroes (and heroines) of many kinds in the often tragic, yet inspiring saga of North American Indians." 20 names including: Powhatan and Pocahontas, Pope, Pontiac, Tecumseh, Sequoya, Black Hawk, Cochise, Seattle, Red Cloud, Sitting Bull, Joeseph, Geronimo +++... - Suggested Reading List is arranged by tribes. Pretty handy. - Condition: Yellowing to spine and slight bending (not quite dogeared) lead front corners. - No Dogears - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, Biography, American Indians, History, North American History, Illustrated Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Burton, Maurice Systematic Dictionary of Mammals of the World New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1962 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated - Paper Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David Pratt Not Signed Title: Systematic Dictionary of Mammals of the World - Author: Maurice Burton, - Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. - New York - Copyright: 1962 Apparent First - 307 pages (Index Inclusive) - Illustrated by David Pratt w/NUMEROUS! B&W Pictures, Drawings, Line Drawings - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG+/VG - Contents: from DJ "In this concise but comprehensive handbook practically all of the worlds mammals are described in detail. Condition: DJ has some age tanning and was bumped on top corners. Slight edgewear --- Books Top Corners are bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing to end papers -- - Keywords: Dictionary, Mammals, Animals, Environment, Nature, Species, Natural History Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Burton, Richard Memorial Day and other Poems Boston Copeland and Day 1898 Second Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Memorial Day and other Poems - Author: Richard Burton - Publisher: Copeland and Day, Boston - Copyright: Second Edition Stated: First edition (500 copies) October 1897 Second Edition (500 copies) January 1898 - 73 pages (no Index) - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: 89 poem titles in the contents. Some poems are a few pages and some pages have a few short poems. Quite a collection that was gathered 7 years after Sir Richard Burton's demise. Poetry that makes sense. Not the kind that leaves you wondering, "What the heck does that mean?" - Condition: No DJ (as issued?) - Book has brown cloth covered embossed boards with gold foil stamping. Top corners bumped wear to top and bottom of the spine - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - Previous owners name in ink on flyleaf dated 1901 - Name card with gift inscription on the next page tipped in. - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Prose, Poetry, Romance Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Caldwell, Dr. George W. Oriental Rambles Poughkeepsie, NY G.W. Caldwell,M.D. (privately printed) 1906 Apparent First Edition/Only Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Author's Photographs Not Signed Title: Oriental Rambles Author: Dr. George W. Caldwell Publisher: G.W. Caldwell,M.D., Poughkeepsie, NY - Copyright: 1906 - 167 pages (No Index) - Contents: Book tells the around the world travels of the author. (From introduction) "It is not intended as a guide book or a romance but merely as a true account of the events of travel and points of interest as an ordinary traveler sees them and his camera portrays them. Unhampered by the dry details of figures and ungilded by fancy." Condition: Illustrated w/ B&W Pictures and pastedown on green cloth front cover. - HC no DJ - VG - Corners slightly bumped - Boards not showing - Spine not cracked - No Loose Pages - Pencil Erasure on flyleaf - No writing or highlights I could see. Synopsis: History - Travel - Photo Travelogue - Orient, Japan, Hong Kong, China, Singapore, India, Egypt - Expanded condition report/scan or digital pictures on request. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Caldwell, Dr. George W. Rainbow Stories San Francisco Phillips and Van Orden Co. 1919 1st Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Jane Jefferson Flippen Signed by Author Title: Rainbow Stories - Author: George W. Caldwell, M.D. (Inscribed by Author) - Publisher: Phillips and Van Orden Co., San Francisco, CA - Copyright: 1919 First Edition - Not a reprint - 90 pages - Illustrated by Jane Jefferson Flippen (B&W Drawings) - HC/ No DJ - VG - Contents: Cute tale of Johnnie Bob who sets aside his fairy tale book and asks, "I wonder if there really are fairies?" This starts Johnnie Bob on an adventure that all children (young and old) will find delightful. Filled with poetry and fantasy. - Condition: Book is in excellent condition except it looks like a kid (or perhaps an immature adult) ran a pen inside the hinge both front and back. - Inscribed by author "from... Uncle..." - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Fiction, Fantasy, Fairy Tales, Children's Stories, Children's Books, Humor Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Campbell, Thomas - Rogers, Samuel - Akenside, Mark The Book of Pleasures - The Pleasures of Hope, The Pleasures of Memory, The Pleasures of Imagination New York Clark & Austin 1844 Not Stated Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: The Book of Pleasures - The Pleasures of Hope, The Pleasures of Memory, The Pleasures of Imagination Authors: Campbell, Thomas - Rogers, Samuel - Akenside, Mark - Publisher: Clark & Austin - - Copyright: 1835 - Printed 1844 - 187 pages (no index) - NOT Illustrated - HC/ NO DJ VG - Contents: (From Preface) "Separate editions of these poems comprising this volume, in a style proportioned to the high estimation in which they are held, have long been required in this country; and their coincidence of design, in several important respects, renders the expediency of their united publication very obvious. Discrepancies are, indeed, observable in the manner in which the bards have executed their seveal tasks; yet the deliniation of Humanity has been their common aim; and the combined results of their labours afford us a rich and beautiful portrait of her distinguishing attributes - Hope, Imagination and memory. . Yet so interesting and delightful are the prominent features of these poems, that we wonder not that they are enshrined amid the household lore of English Literature." - In laymans terms, Darn Good Poetry! - Condition: Corners bumped - Boards slightly showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - Light Pencil underlining and parenthisis to note portions of some poems on some pages. - No Loose Pages - Clean with major foxing and moisture stains - Copy not affected - Keywords, Poetry, Classic Poetry, Poems, Rare, Scarce, Collectable Books Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Carpenter, Edmund J. The American Advance - Study in Territorial Expansion New York John Lane 1903 First Edition - Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: The American Advance - Study in Territorial Expansion - Author: Edmund J. Carpenter - Published by John Lane -The Bodley Head - London and New York (Printed at Caxton Press, N.Y., N.Y.) - Copyright: 1903, Stated First Edition, April 03 - 331 pages (No Index) - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: Wonderful American History book! Chapters are: The Louisiana Purchase, Cession of the Floridas, Annexation of Texas, The Mexican Cession, Oregon, The Gadsden Purchase, Alaska, Hawaii, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Philippines - Condition: The book has foxing and age toning. Some of the lead edges were untrimmed and still need to be cut apart. - One corner slightly bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other bvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Non Fiction, History, Americana, Expansionism, Politics, U.S.Growth, American History Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Carter, Jon Feline Frolics Germany National Laboratories Corp 1960 First Edition/Only Edition Paper Wraps Good No Jacket Ephemera 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kossatz, Hans Not Signed Title: Feline Frolics - Author: Jon Carter - Publisher: National Laboratories Corp, Printed in Germany - Copyright: not dated 1960's??? -16 pages plus color wraps - Illustrated by comic artist and book illustrator Hans Kossatz (2 & 3 color Drawings) - Soft Cover Paper Wraps/No DJ - G plus - Contents: A booklet manufatured for the promotion of Felidovac, a vaccine to protect cats from Feline Infectious Enteritis. Cute story of a cat family in which Sliggy, one of 5 kittens, is the star. It is mentioned throughout the story that Sliggy was vacinated with Felidovac. Mention is made that the father cat, Tom Cat Murr, had ancestors about whom E.T.A. Hoffmann had written stories. Real cute illusrations throughout. - Condition: The book has little age toning and a couple spots on the front. Front bottom corner barely dogeared - Spine not cracked or torn - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean - Not Signed by Author or Artist - Keywords: Fiction, Cat Stories, Advertising, Ephemera, Hans Kossatz Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Chase, Cora Gingrich Glimpses of Gleams & Glooms Ardmore, PA Dorrance and Company 1980 0805927573 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards As New As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Glimpses of Gleams & Glooms - Author: Cora Gingrich Chase - Publisher: Dorrance, Ardmore, PA - Copyright: 1980 (First Edition, not stated) - 32 pages (no Index) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - As New/As New (Uncirculated Review Copy with Review Slip) - Contents: Lost Poetry from a Vanity Press At 82, Cora G. Chase (author of 'The Oyster Was Our World, Life on Oyster Bay 1898 to 1914' & 'The Weedeater's Cook Book: How To Identify and Make Tasty Dishes of Common Weeds') came out with a poetry book with a feisty liberal bent. Poetry that will make liberals nod their heads and conservatives chuckle. - Condition: DJ Clean and no tears or marks - Book has been safely stored for all these years. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Lost Poetry Books, Lost Poets, Contemporary Poets, Politics, Liberal Poetry, Vanity Press Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Colonel William F. Cody, Buffalo Bill Life and Adventures of Buffalo Bill - Autobiography of Buffalo Bill Denver, Colorado Smith Brooks 1939 First Edition Thus Cloth Covered Boards Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Artists Not Signed Title: Life and Adventures of Buffalo Bill - Author: Colonel William F. Cody, Buffalo Bill - Publisher: The Smith-Brooks Printing Co., Denver, Colorado for Mrs. "Johnny" Baker, Lookout Mountain, Golden, Colorado - Copyright: 1939, Rubber Stamp for Buffalo Bill Memorial Museum and Tomb at aforsaid Lookout Mountain, Colorado. - 352 pages (no Index) - Profusely Illustrated w/ classic B&W Drawings - HC/no DJ - Good - Reader's Copy - Contents: Autobiography of the great plainsman who changed jobs in midstream by going from trapper and scout to showman. Tales big and tall can be found in this book. Quite a good read. - Condition: Book back cover is water stained and a bit of moisture stains inside. The guts of the book are A-OK and no problem with sticking or unreadable pages and such. - Corners bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - There is bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Keywords: Non Fiction, Biography, Wild West, Americana, Frontier Life, Americana, Buffalo Bill Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Conners, Kenneth Wray Pro, Con, and Coffee New York Howell Soskin Publishers 1942 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Pro, Con and Coffee - Author: Kenneth Wray Conners - Publisher: Howell Soskin Publishers, NY - Copyright: 1942 - 143 pages - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "Six people foregathered every day at a luncheon club in the clowds, atop one of New York's busy skyscrapers. They were sophisticated, entertaining people, and out of their conversation Kenneth Wray Conners has made a narrative poem, stimulating and gay, but with a profound underlying purpose. - He has composed a plea to each individual to arrive at a humanized philosophy which will enable all of us to retain the material advantages of our technological skill, but to re-establish the living values which must endure in a worthwhile civilization. - Condition: DJ light foxing, age discoloration and edgewear. Some soiling to backside - Book has a couple small spots on the cover. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Might be a Pencil Erasure on flyleaf. Hard to tell. - - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Quite Clean - Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, Prose, Poetical Narrative, Morality Play Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Craine, Edith J. and Burton, Alberta N. Happy Days Out West For Littlebits New York Rand McNally & Company 1927 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gregory, Dorothy Lake Not Signed Title: Happy Days Out West For Littlebits - Author: Edith J. Craine and Alberta N. Burton - Publisher: Rand McNally & Co. - Copyright: 1927 - 129 pages (no Index) - Illustrated w/ Color Drawings by Dorothy Lake Gregory - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: Cute story of Littlebits and her brother Elwyn on their Uncle Dick's ranch way out west. Color drawings enhance the story. Action, fun and adventure with moral undertones. - Condition: Slight lean - Corners lightly bumped - Boards not showing - Color pastedown on cover is a touch worn and scratched. - Back cover is moisture discolored (not warped) and printing on the front has ink rubbed off in spots. Top edges of over half the book pages have moisure discoloration. - Couple of tiny Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean - Keywords: Fiction, Children's Story, Juvenile books Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Crampton, Patrick Stonehenge of the Kings - A People Appear New York John Day 1967 First U.S. Edition - Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good+ Good - Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Pictures Not Signed Title: Stonehenge of the Kings, A People Appear - Author: Patrick Crampton - Publisher: John Day Company, New York - Copyright: 1967 (First American Edition - Stated) - 171 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated with B&W Pictures, Drawings, Line Drawings and maps. - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/G - - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "This book began and was intended as a personal search for the 'people' of Stonehenge. It has suddenly become a fantastic chase, with the quarry in site.." With these words Patrick Crampton begins his account of the recent findings at Clickhimmiin in the Shetland Islands, findings which are recasting our understanding of ther Iron Age and the Bronze Age. - End Quote - - Condition: DJ has some silverfish damage from previous storage. No tears and not clipped. - Book Excellent condition. Very Clean with only light foxing on endpages. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - - Keywords: Non Fiction, History, Bronze Age, Archeology, Sociology, Stonehenge Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Crane, Hart White Buildings: Poems by Hart Crane U.S.A. Horace Liveright 1929 First, 2nd Printing Paper Covered Boards Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not Signed Title: White Buildings - Poems by Hart Crane - Author: Hart Crane - Publisher: Horace Liveright (Stated - Second Printing, September, 1929) - Copyright: Original Copyright 1926 but this is Second Ed., 1929 - 58 numbered pages (no Index) Allen Tate Name Corrected, Shorter pages etc. Pics on request - - NOT Illustrated - HC/NO DJ VG - - Contents: Poetry some of which was previously printed in the following Magazines: Broom, The Dial, Double Dealer, Fugitive, Little Review, 1924, Poetry, Secession, and The Calendar (London) - Also Included is a Joseph Henry Jackson news clipping/review of "Hart Crane" authored by Philip Horton which puts the clipping at or around 1937. Clipping has stained/foxed the end paper and flyleaf and will be sent with book in a separate baggie. - Condition: Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - - Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with foxing from clipping as stated. Penciled initials GS - Keywords: Poetry, Collectable, Hart Crane, Joseph Henry Jackson Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Crawley, Ernest Studies of Savages and Sex New York Johnson Reprint Services 1969 Reprint Cloth Covered Boards Fine No Jacket Review Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Studies of Savages and Sex - Author: Ernest Crawley - Publisher: Johnson Reprint Corp., NY, NY - Copyright: 1969 Landmarks in Anthropology Series, reprint of 1929 publication - 300 pages (Index inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/NO DJ - near Fine, Little used review copy w/postcard - Well manufactured and not a print to order book - Contents: Scholarly Antropology tome by th author of "The Mystic Rose" divided into 9 sections with sub chapters and index following. Sections subjects include: Chastity and sexual morality, Sketch of the forms of love, Obscenity and the orgy, Nature and history of the kiss, Annointing, Oaths (cursing and blessing). Once again this book is of a scholarly nature and not an 'adult book'. - Condition: No DJ - The book has age spotting to edges and otherwise is 'near new'. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean -Keywords: Non Fiction, Antropology, Sociology, Pagan Sexual Practices, Psychology, Religion, History, Occult Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Croft-Cooke, Rupert Feasting with Panthers U.S.A. Holt, Rinrhart and Winston, Inc. 1968 First Edition - Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Photographers Not Signed Title: Feasting with Panthers - Author: Rupert Croft-Cooke - Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston - Printed in Great Britain - Copyright: 1968 stated First Edition - 309 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated with 16 pages of photos (B&W) of Victorian writers - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "...an illuminating study of certain notorious and brilliant Victorians. ...men who made a cult out of their sexual idiosyncrasies, who created an esthetic from their perversity, and who managed to initiate a revolution in morality that continues today." Studies of Algernon Charles Swinburne, John Addington Symonds and Oscar Wilde as well as Ernest Dowson, Walter Pater, Edward Fitzgerald,Edmond Gosse, Aubrey Beardsley, Walt Whitman, Count Stenbock, Lewis Carroll, and Edward Lear. - Condition: DJ has slight edgewear, age toning, and a couple small closed tears. - The book has little wear. The top and bottom of the spine are pooched in and the book has a slight lean. Top and lead eges of pages have foxing speckles. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - Page numbers and notes (Previous owner's research?) lightly penciled on half title page - No other noticable writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, Biography, Victorian Authors, Literary History, Wilde, Swinburne, Symonds Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Cummings, E.E. Selected letters of e.e. Cummings London Andre Deutsch Ltd. 1972 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Photographers Not Signed Title: Selected letters of e.e. cummings - Author: e.e. cummings, Edited by F.W. Dupee and George Stade - Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd., London - Copyright: Stated: "First published 1972" (original copyright of contents and forward by F.W. Dupee is 1969 by Marion Morehouse Cummings and F.W. Dupee) - 296 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated B&W Photos & Line Drawings - HC/DJ (not clipped, priced on bottom front flap corner) - VG/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "The first letter in this remarkable volume was written to Grandmother Cummings by five year old Estlin, the last to the Israeli writer and teacher, Matti Meged that E.E.Cummings wrote at the age of 68. Not quite four months before his death on September 3, 1962. In between, more than 620 others, addressed to a great diversity of correspondents, cover the whole course of his life." - Condition: DJ has a couple indentations, edgewear and apparently silverfish (not included) showed a passing interest in the lead front edge and decided it was not to their taste. They tasted other spots as well but moved on to another book. The book itself fared better. One corner (lower front) bumped and spotting to bottom page edges. Foxing on endpapers. - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean with only light foxing - NOT Signed by author - Keywords: Non Fiction, Autobiography, Autobigraphical Letters, Poetry, American Poets, History Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Dahlberg, Edward Epitaphs of Our Times, The Letters of Edward Dahlberg New York George Braziller 1967 First Edition - Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good+ Good - Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not Signed Title: Epitaphs of Our Times - Author: Edward Dahlberg - Publisher: George Braziller - New York - Copyright: 1967 - First Printing - Stated - 308 pages (Index inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/G - Errata card included. - Contents: Letters to some 15 men and women out of scores Edward Dahlberg has corresponded with over the years. (From DJ blurb) The author quite rightly asked not to be involved in any way in the matter of selection. "I do not know what is in this volume. It includes, I am sure, about 25 years of madness, follies, dissimulation, turbulent and inchoherent thoghts and peevish dour moods." - Quite a good read. - Condition: DJ has a lacey appearance on the lead edges from silverfish (not included) and some soiling. A bit of moisture marking to the top back side. It is all there (except for the by now digested parts) and has no tears. - Book back cover has moisture marking commesurate with the DJ but it did not affect the pages. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Danziger Jr. Edmund Jefferson Indians and Bureaucrats: Administering the Reservation Policy During the Civil War Chicago University of Illinois Press 1974 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Fine Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not Signed Title: Indians and Bureaucrats: Administering the Reservation Policy During the Civil War - Author: Edmund Jefferson Danziger Jr. - Publisher: University of Illinois Press - Copyright: 1974 (Apparent First Edition - Not Stated) - 240 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated with single B&W fold out map - HC/DJ (not clipped) - Fine/VG+ - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "Seeking to determine why the American Indians were so dreadfully wronged in the 19th century, Danziger provides the first broad analysis of the activities of the office of Indian Affairs during the Civil War Period..." Covers Cheyennes and Santee Souix as two nomadic and reservation representative tribes. - Condition: DJ: Corners on lead edge folds worn and a slight rubbing on the front. Bottom of spine is pooched in a bit. Color is bright and looks Very Good+++ - Book: Bottom of the spine is pooched in a bit. That's it for problems/condition... Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean, no foxing - Keywords: Non Fiction, History, American Indians, Government, Politics, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Sioux, Cheyenne, Reference Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Darby, Wendy Scorpio Ardmore, PA Dorrance and Company 1980 0805927107 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Scorpio - Author: Wendy Darby - Publisher: Dorrance, Ardmore PA - Copyright: 1980 (First Edition, not stated) - 61 pages (no Index) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - FINE/FINE (Uncirculated Review Copy with Review Slip) - Contents: Lost Poetry from a Vanity Press (from DJ blurb) "She shares her love of God and family, her belief in positive attitudes as well as thoughts on love and women's liberation. ... Speaking to the black experience she expresses gratitude to Martin Luther King, and in 'we've Come a Long Way' tells how things have changed for her people." This book is not all religious and preachy. Much fun stuff too. Some poems are humorous and others serious. A good blend with poems that rhyme... - Condition: DJ Clean and no tears. slight wrinkle to top front corner. This is the only thing keeping it from being listed As New... - Book has been safely stored for all these years. Foxing spots on lead edge is the only defect. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Lost Poetry, Lost Poets, Contemporary Poets, Black Interest, Religion, Christianity, Vanity Press Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
De Arana, Juanita Fairy Steel Los Angeles Wagon and Star 1941 First Edition - Stated Paper Covered Boards Fine Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Meredith, Carol Not Signed Title: Fairy Steel - Author: Juanita De Arana - Wagon and Star Publishers, West Los Angeles - Copyright: 1941, Stated First Edition, A Silver Bough Edition - 38 pages - Illustrated by Carol Meredith (3 Drawings) - HC/DJ (not clipped) - Near Fine/G - Contents: 22 Traditional poems some of a Muslim/Spamish nature (from Forward by Sidi Mohamed Ali Barada, dated May 10, 1941) "Juanita De Arana has drunk deep of Spanish springs, and painted villages and streets in the language of the true poet. - Condition: DJ has age toning, foxing, edgewear, chips and a portion missing from the spine. - The book has foxing. Otherwise Near Fine. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Traditional Poetry, Poems of Spain, Lost Poetry Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
De Balzac, Honore - Translator May J. Lewis Ten Droll Tales Private Printing Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bosschere, Jean De Not Signed Title: Ten Droll Tales - Author: Honore De Balzac, Translated by J. Lewis May, Intro by Andre Maurois - Publisher: Private Publisher - Copyright: Not stated, Circa 1930's??? - 217 pages - Illustrated by: Jean De Bosschere (B&W Color, Pictures, Drawings) - HC/No DJ - Good Condition - Contents: (from book Title Page) "Ten Droll tales being the story of the fair Imperia , the venial sin, the merrie diversions of his most Christian majesty king Louis the Eleventh, together with certain other quaint and piquant histories making up the first decade of the droll tales of Master Honore de Balzac rendered faithfully into English by J. Lewis May, with introduction by Andre Maurois and Illustration by Jean de Bosschere" - Condition: Readers Copy. Cover soiled, Spine Sunned. Book has PROFUSE rubber stamping from lending library (Kansas City, Mo) on inside cover pages both front and back. Corners bumped - Boards peeking on corners - Insides in Good+ condition - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Keywords: Fiction, Stories, Classic French Literature Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Deferrari, Roy J. Saint Basil: The Letters, 4 Volumes Complete London Harvard/Loeb 1950 Reprint Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Saint Basil: The Letters, 4 Volumes Complete Harvard-Loeb (uniform) Series - Author: Roy J. Deferrari, Ph.D. (Translator) - Publisher: Harvard University Press, William Heinemann Ltd., Printed in Great Britain - Copyright: "reprinted 1950" (Except Vol. 3 is 1953) - All four volumes = 1796 pages (Indexes inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ (not clipped) - VG - Contents: Letters numbered to 368 addressed to widows, bishops and politicians alike. Well indexed by Scripture reference, Proper names and Greek and Latin literature - Condition: The books are of uniform size and color, has a bit of foxing and age toning. Not ex-libris but Previous owners name on flyleaf of each in Ink (Name, St. Mary's College and dated 1959.) Top Corners a bit bumped on one book and another has a couple dings to the bottom edge. A bity of speckling/discoloration on a couple of them. All contents are firm and No Loose Pages - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spines not cracked - Bookstore pencil codes erased from each flyleaf (needs a magnifyer) - A few pencil underlines but not extensive - Pretty Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, Letters, Autobiography, Religion, Christianity, Catholicism, Writings of Saints, Saint Basil, Spirituality, Early Church Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Delkin, James Ladd Flavor of San Francisco - A Guide to The City San Francisco Recorder-Sunset Press 1943 First Edition Paper Wraps Good No Jacket Paper Covers 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Various Not Signed Title: Flavor of San Francisco: A Guide to the City (1943 Wartime Edition) - Author: James Ladd Delkin - Publisher: Recorder-Sunset Press S.F. CA - Copyright: 1943 single date - 130 pages (no Indexing) - Profusely Illustrated w/B&W Drawings, Line Drawings, Maps, etc.) - Soft Paper Wraps/No DJ - G - Contents: "The City" at it's finest with descriptions of the cablecar system, Chinatown, Civic Center, Fisherman's Wharf, Russian Hill, Talgraph Hill, Union Square, Yacht Harbor, last but not least the Zoo and points between... Being a WWII issue much is said recreations available for the military. Museums, Festivals, Sports and 'Spots'. - Condition: The book has some discoloration of the cover from the way it was stored against a smaller book. Foxing and age toning. - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore pencil code erased from flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean with only light foxing - Signed by author - Keywords: Non Fiction, Americana, Travel, WWII San Francisco, California, Vintage Guidebook Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Deuel, Leo Testaments of Time - The Search for Lost Manuscripts and Records New York Alfred A. Knopf - Borzai 1965 First Edition - Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Pictures Not Signed Title: Testaments of Time - The Search for Lost Manuscripts and Records - Author: Leo Deuel - Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf (Borzai Book) - New York - Copyright: 1965 First Edition Stated - 590 pages (with 21 pages of Index following - ONE THICK BOOK!) - Illustrated w/ 16 pages B&W Photos, 186 Drawings and 5 Maps (stated) - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/G - - Contents: (From DJ) "Who found those widely scattered documents of the glory of vanished Cultures? Where were they found? No-one has hitherto told the story of these stirring journeysof discovery, This hunting down of manuscripts and inscriptions to which we owe all our knowledge of the past. Leo Deuel has now done it and done it with immense knowledge and magnificent style. An exciting book!" -C.W. Ceram - - Condition: DJ has insect damage/small holes and a couple small tears, chips. Edgewear and age discoloration --- Book red cloth covered boards have some 'freckles' and 3 corners lightly bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing to end papers - - Expanded condition report/scan or digital pictures on request. - - Keywords: History, Archaeology, Anthropology, Adventure, Manuscripts, Ancient Civilizations, Literature, Religion, Judaica, Asian, Oriental, Language, Ancient Cultures, Egypt, Mesopotamia, Mexico, Central Asia, Origins of the Bible Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Dorson, Richard M. Peasant Customs and Savage Myths, Selections from Brittish Folklorists Vol 1 & 2 Chicago University Of Chicago Press 1968 First Edition Thus Cloth Covered Boards Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N/A Not Signed Title: Peasant Customs and Savage Myths, Selections from Brittish Folklorists Vol 1 & 2 - Author: Edited by Richard M. Dorson - Publisher: University of Chicago Press - Copyright: 1968 - 751 pages total (Index inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - F/F (Appears Unread) - Contents: This book is about the Folklorists and their writings as opposed to actual folkore stories. Good History and Sociology. (from DJ blurb) "Presents a substantial sampling of the brilliant folklorists whose works deserve the attention of all students of the history of modern thought. Among those whose writings are represented are Andrew Lang, Edwin Sidney Hartland, George Laurence Gomme, Alfred Nutt, Max Muller, Edward Clodd, and Joseph Jacobs. (Plus more) The subjects they discuss range from the origin and dispersion of the Aryans, through the mythopoeic world view of early man, to the animistic philosophy of savages and the survivals of primitive belief among peasants." - Condition: DJ's, Both near new. - The books appear unread. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore codes on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with very light age toning on page edges and slight 'old book' smell - Keywords: Fiction, Non Fiction, Biography, History, Stories, Literature, Folklorist's Writings, Mythology, Anthropology, Folklore, Myths, Legends, Primitive Man, Early British Cultures, Sociology Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Downs, Winfield Scott (compiler) Men of New England New York The American Historical Company, Inc. 1951 Later Printing 1/4Leather/Cloth Very Good No Jacket Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Not Signed Title: Men of New England - Author: Winfield Scott Downs (compiler) - Publisher: The American Historical Company, Inc., New York - Copyright: 1951 - 462 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated with B&W Pictures, Drawings, Line Drawings plus single and multi color Coats of Arms of various family names - HC/NO DJ - VG - Shipping Weight is over 6 pounds! Overseas shipping write for quote! Contents: There is no table of contents but the Index is composed of several pages of names of noteworthy people of the New England States. In spite of the title some ladies are included too. Inventors, Industrialists, Manufactureres, Educators, Newspapermen, Doctors, Bakers and Candlestick Makers. Also included are historical and genealogical tidbits that make this book a must have for history buffs of the New England States. - Condition: Top edge gilt, Quarter Leather with leather corners. Slight shelf wear and wear to corners but corners not bumped. The book has some foxing and age toning. - Boards not showing - No obvious Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore pencil code erasures on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Not Signed - Keywords: Non Fiction, Biography, History, U.S. History, Historical Figures, New England States, New England History Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Dr. Harold Greenwald and Ruth Greenwald The Sex-Life Letters, Open Correspondence From Today's Men and Women About the Variety of Their Sexual Attitudes and Experiences Los Angeles, CA J.P.Tarcher Inc 1972 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated - Cloth Covered Boards Very Good+ Very Good+ Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: The Sex-Life Letters. Open Correspondence From Today's Men and Women About the Variety of Their Sexual Attitudes and Experiences - Authors: Dr. Harold Greenwald and Ruth Greenwald - - Publisher: J.P.Tarcher, Inc., Los Angeles - - Copyright: 1972 1st Edition? (not stated - No newer dates) - 436 pages (Index Inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ - VG+/VG+ -- Contents: From DJ blurb, In these revealing letters the writers share their private activities and candidly describe the full spectrum of human sexual behaviour and feelings. Letters originally sent to Forum (Penthouse) Magazine. - - Condition: small (1/4") wearspots on bottom edge so boards show. DJ is slightly edgeworn and has age toning. 1" high "3" rubber stamp on flyleaf. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing (except as noted) - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore Pencil on flyleaf - No writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light age tanning - Keywords: Human Sexuality, Psychology Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Dubois, Urbain La Cuisine De Tous Les Pays, Etudes Cosmopolites. Par Urbain Dubois Paris, France E. Flammarion, Editor 1926 10th Edition Cloth - Leather Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Not Signed Title: La Cuisine De Tous Les Pays, Etudes Cosmopolites. Par Urbain Dubois (Cuisine of all countries, Cosmopolites Studies. By Urbain Dubois) - Author: Urbain Dubois - Publisher: E. Flammarion, Editor, Paris, France - Copyright: Not Dated, Stated, Dixieme Edition, After 1926??? - 772 pages plus 25 pgs index - Illustrated w/ 400 (stated) B&W Drawings, Line Drawings - HC/No DJ - VG - Marroon cloth covered boards -Contents: French Cookbook by the Chef to Russian Royalty. Text is in French and Pictures in text. Illustrations of fish, meat, cooking utensils, finished dish design etc. - Condition: Book Corners rubbed, not bumped but a board peeking through on front lower. Upper corner discolored from rubbing or staining, seller cannot tell which. - Spine not cracked - No Obvious Writing - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing, Age Toning - Keywords: Non Fiction, Cooking, Urbain, Dubois, French Cookbook, Gourmet Cook Book, European Cooking Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Edet, Edna Smith The Griot Sings: Songs from the Black World Medgar Evers College Press 1978 Apparent First Edition/Only Edition Paper Wraps Good No Jacket Paper Covers 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Kay Brown Not Signed Title: The Griot Sings: Songs from the Black World - Author: Edna Smith Edet - Publisher: Medgar Evers College Press, Publishing Center for Cultural Resources - Copyright: 1978 - 95 pages - Out of Print - Illustrated by Kay Brown with B&W Drawings, Line Drawings - Soft Cover/Paper Wraps/No DJ - G - Contents - Researchers Edna Smith Edet and Professor Mary Umolu researched and collected materials for this book. Some is African, Haitian, Peurto Rican and Jamaican derived music. (From Preface:-) It has a dual purpose: to introduce children of African heritage to the music... and to broaden the musical experiences of children of different ethnic backgrounds... Some subheadings in the Table of Contents are: Ring Games, Dances, Cradle Songs, Cante Fables, Work Songs and others. Most if not all have written music bars and instructions for playing games, dance et.al.. - Condition: Ex-Library with 'withdrawn from *** library', rubber stamps/pocket w/card. Spine is taped with shelving sticker on front. - Spine not cracked but staples (under tape) are rusty. Cannot be removed/restapled without removing tape. - Book Corners have some bending and a couple dogears - No Pencil Erasures - No bookstore pencil code - No obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean with only aging - NOT Signed by author - Keywords: Music, African American Heritage, Black Interest, Cultural Music Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Edited by Lacy, Norris J. The Arthurian Encyclopedia New York Garland Publishing, New York & London 1986 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated - Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Good++ Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Title: - The Arthurian Encyclopedia -Author: Edited by Norris J. Lacy - Publisher: - Garland Publishing, New York & London - U.S. Edition - Copyright: 1986 (Apparent First - Not Stated - No BOMC marks) - 649 pages - Illustrated w/49 pictures/plates b&w - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/G+ - Contents: From A-Z this book covers King Arthur. Even Roger Zelazny has an entry fro his use of the Aurthur legend. - From DJ blurb - "Containing over 650 entries by 94 scholars from around the world 'The Arthurian Encyclopedia' spans 1500 years of history and chronicle, art and archaeology, folklore and myth, music, film and television." - - - Contents Are fully cross referenced for easy use. - Condition: DJ has chips to bottom and top edges Not quite perfect but the colors are bright and the red spine is not sunned or faded. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - Spine not cracked - No Loose Pages - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No writing or highlights I could see. - Really a collectable copy. Synopsis: Fiction, Non Fiction, Biography, Legends, Encyclopedia, Fairy Tales, Fantasy, King Arthur - - Expanded condition report/scan or digital pictures on request. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Editor: Dion O'Donnol Another Day - A Haiku Year Los Angeles Wagon and Star 2001 1st Edition Comb Binding As New No Jacket Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Title: Another Day - A Haiku Year - Editor: Dion O'Donnol - Publisher: Wagon and Star Publishers - Copyright: 2001 Calendar, Haiku Book (First and only edition) - 104 plus pages (one dated seven day week with opposing page having a haiku a day) - Not Illustrated - Soft Cover Comb Bound/No DJ - Contents: Haiku: - "A Calendar book - Three hundred Sixty five days - No leap day this year" - Condition: From publishers collection (not signed) - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil , pen or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Haiku, Collectable Books, Romance Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Edwards, Amelia B. Ballads New York Carleton 1865 First Edition - Not Stated Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket Hardback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Foster (1 only) Not Signed Title: Ballads - Author: Amelia B. Edwards - Publisher: Carleton, New York - R. Craighead, Printer, New York - Small Label inside back cover says "Geo. W. Alexander BINDER New York" - Copyright: Undated Author's Edition ~ Research shows 1865 as first publishing date ~ This copy dated 1865 on inscription.. - 127 pages (no index) - 1 single "Foster" Illustration - HC/ NO DJ - Contents: In the forward Amelia states that most of these poems were written for music.. 30 poems Plus notes on "The Legend of the Bell" and "The Leaf and the breeze". -Some other poems include: Lonely, Eurydice, The Rhine Maiden, To _____, To Hassan, Old Memories, Retrospective, Joan of Arc, To a Young Bride,.. and many more.. Poetry that makes sense. Not the stuff that makes a person scratch their head and go to bed only to have weird dreams. And it rhymes. I like that in a poem.. - Pencil Inscription on flyleaf "M.S. from W.C.H. Aug 7th 1865" - Dedicated to Ellen Braysher, Amelia's housemate at her permanent home in Westbury-under-Trym. - Appears to be leatherbound (brown) w/ beveled boards, Green paper endpapers. Gilt edges and title on front and spine. some scratches front and back and 4 pinholes near bottom front. - Corners not bumped - Top and bottom of spine is pushed in - Pinhead size hole with board showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Bookseller Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only very light aging to edges of pages - Keywords: Poetry, Ballads, Amelia B. Edwards, Classic Poetry, Music Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Elgart, J.M., Editor Over Sexteen - Prudes Won't Think it Funny New York Grayson Publishing Company 1951 Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Artists Not Signed Title: Over Sexteen - Prudes Won't Think it Funny Author: J.M. Elgart, Editor - Publisher: Grayson Publishing Company - - Copyright: 1951 - 176 pages (no index) - Illustrated by (B&W Drawings) HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/VG - Contents: Very Risque for 1951 but not by todays standards. Humorous stories, jokes and cartoons most of a sexual nature. Predates Playboy. Condition: DJ has a bit of wear to the corners and slight damage from silverfish (not included). Doesn't look like they cared for the flavor because they didn't stick around. Top edge where it was above the pages is soiled. Chips on top and bottom of spine - Book = One Corner bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Clean Copy - Synopsis: Fiction, Humor, Jokes, Very Short Stories, Sex Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Emery, J. Inman The Tiger of Baragunga New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1925 Second Edition Cloth Covered Boards Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N/A Not Signed Title: The Tiger of Baragunga - Author: J. Inman Emery - Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, N.Y. - Copyright: 1925 (follows 1924 Jarrolds, London Edition) - 363 pages - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - Good - Contents: Treachery, Mystery, and Travel all mixed into one novel. Which side is the Maharaja of Baragunga on? The English Raj of India or those who oppose them and seek their overthrow? A coming of age story is thrown into the mix. - Condition: The book has lean to spine, a bit of soiling, foxing and age toning. One corner bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean pages with only light foxing - Keywords: Fiction, Novel, English Possesion of India, Mystery, Romance Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Erdman, David V., Editor A Concordance to the Writings of William Blake Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1967 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards Fine No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: A Concordance to the Writings of William Blake - Edited by David V. Erdman - Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY - Copyright: 1967 - 2 Volumes, with a total of 2317 pages - NOT Illustrated. This is a Concordance. - HC/No DJ - Near Fine, NOT EX-LIBRARY - Contents: The title says it all. The basic Text for this concordance is the 1957 edition of "The Complete Writings of William Blake: with all the Variant Readings" This is an extensive (8 pounds+) piece of work and is only suitable for those who love the writings of William Blake or are doing research into his life. - Condition:Other than light speckles on the page edges these books are really near new. Well cared for and little used. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, William Blake, Concordance, Reference Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Etha R. Garlick Verses San Francisco Ricardo J. Orozco 1912 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Briggs, W. K Signed by Author Title: Verses - Author: Etha R. Garlick - Publisher: Ricardo J. Orozco, San Francisco - Copyright: 1912 - 34 pages - Illustrated with one tipped in cut by W. K. Briggs "The Deserted Cabins of Plumas" - HC/No DJ - VG - Table of Contents have been listed on Worldcat dot org. 31 poems - Traditional Poetry. Some with spiritual tones. - Condition: The book has foxing and age toning. Gift inscribed by the Author to Irene Hardy (of "An Ohio schoolmistress: The memoirs of Irene Hardy"). Inside front cover has Irene Hardy bookplate, rubber stamp "The Westlake Rook" and library pocket pasted on inside back cover. - Couple spots of soiling on cover. - Corners slightly bumped - Boards peeking - No Dogears - Spine not cracked but cheesecloth showing between a couple gatherings. No Pencil Erasures - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Signed by author - Keywords: Poetry, Traditional Poetry, Poems, Lost Poetry Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Evans, Grover C. The Collected poems of Grover C. Evans New York Exposition Press 1941 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not Signed Title: The Collected poems of Grover C. Evans - Author: Grover C. Evans - Publisher: Exposition Press, New York - Copyright: 1941 - 63 pages (no Index) - NOT Illustrated - HC/No DJ - Fine - - Contents: 50 poems that have rhymes in 'em. That's the kind I like. Reading through some of them I saw happiness and grief. Humor and sadness. Guess you could say that Grover C. Evans wrote poetry about life. Traditional Poetry - Condition: Book has a bit of wear to the top front corner. That and age tanning is about it. Otherwise looks near new. - Corners sharp and not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light tanning/foxing as stated. - - - Keywords: Poetry, Lost Poetry, Romance, Life, Collectable Books Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Evans, Lucille Harp Toward Morning Los Angeles Wagon and Star 1948 First Edition - Stated Paper Wraps Very Good No Jacket Paper Covers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wane, Ta Not Signed Title: Harp Toward Morning - Author: Lucille Evans - Publisher: Wagon and Star, Los Angeles - Copyright: 1948, First Edition 20 copies designed, handset and printed by Dion O'Donnol - 12 Poems - Illustrated by Ta Wane (Decorative letterpress cuts) - Paper Wraps - VG+++, uncirculated from Publishers Collection - Contents: 12 poems written with classical music as it's inspiration. Tschaikowsky, Debussy and Chopin among others. Table of Contents is listed on WorldCat.org - Condition: The book has foxing and age toning. Corners not bent - No Dogears - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Poetry, Classical Music Poems, Lost Poetry Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Forbes, J. Alexander The Golden West Not Stated Unknown 1919 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated Illustrated Paper Good No Jacket Softcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Various Not Signed Title: The Golden West: Souvenir, Primitive Years in California - Author: J. Alexander Forbes - Publisher: Printery Unknown: Copyright, 1919 by J. AlexanderForbes and I.C. Fuentes - Apparent First Edition - 103 pages (no index) - Illustrated w/24 B&W pictures of California missions and churches, and also a few drawings of historical figures and a shot of Los Angeles in 1873 (That was the time to buy real estate) - Soft cover/No DJ - Good - Contents: J. Alexander Forbes was "Formerly Keeper of the Spanish and Mexican Archives... and Government Translator from 1877 to 1892. Etymology of the name California, Descriptions of Missions and early churches, historical facts and stats on many towns/cities and some reviews of personages in early California. Quite a little mine of information and the pictures are classic. - Condition: Book has a bit of soiling, spotting amd a moisture stain on one page. Staples have a touch of rust. Still holding strong. Couple tiny closed tears to endpapers. A few of the picture pages have penciled X's (Perhaps missions a previous owner visited?) Corners not bumped - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No obvious writing or highlights (except stated x marks) - No Loose Pages - Clean with only light foxing/aging - Keywords: Non Fiction, History, California Missions, Spanish California, Mission Illustrations, Americana, Sociology Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Frank Donovan River Boats of America New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1966 First Edition - Stated - '1' on Line Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Artists Not Signed Title Riverboats of America: From Flatboats to Floating Palaces, From the Cotton Blossom to the Staten Island Ferry - Author Frank Donovan publisher Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York Title: Riverboats of America, Author: Frank Donovan, Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York copyright 1966 first edition one on number line, Illustrated: 90 black-and-white pictures and drawings. HC/DJ. Not clipped - VG/G - Contents: (from DJ) Upon America's many rivers, watery high roads of its conquest and settlement, an astonishing company of vessels has floated, sailed, and churned into history. Indian canoes, colonials sloops, flatboats and keelboats, paddlewheeled freight and passenger boats, Showboats, circus boats, luxurious floating palaces. Their story is a microcosm of America, and Frank Donovan evokes all its romantic appeal and harsh reality. - Condition: Insect damage (small holes) to dust jacket. Sticker mark. Wear and chips to top and bottom edge. Aged, and foxed. Book is in excellent condition. Speckling to edges, remainder mark on bottom, not ex-library, corners not bumped, boards not showing, no dog ears, spine not cracked, no pencil erasures on flyleaf, no writing or highlights. Very clean with only light aging. Keywords: non-fiction, history, river boats, nautical, steam boats, rivers, United States, Americana Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Frederick, Claude The Green Shoes - Fantasies and Footnotes Ardmore, PA Dorrance and Company 1980 0805927026 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: The Green Shoes - Fantasies and Footnotes - Author: Claude Frederick - Publisher: Dorrance, Ardmore PA - Copyright: 1980 (First Edition, not stated) - 42 pages (no Index) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - FINE/Very Good+ (Uncirculated Review Copy with Review Slip) - Contents: Lost Poetry from a Vanity Press (from DJ blurb) "In this collection the reader will meet an assortment of characters that ranges from a gremlin gardener to a Brooklyn guru." - Four stories listed in the contents under the heading Fantasies and six poems listed as footnotes. Pretty good stories - Condition: DJ Clean and only one small tear with a wrinkle across the back side. Tiny, tiny bit of foxing to the front near the lead edge. Front of the DJ looks near new... - Book has been safely stored for all these years. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Fiction, Fantasy, Stories, Poetry, Lost Poetry, Lost Poets, Contemporary Poets, Vanity Press Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Frieden, Dr. Lucius Von Mushrooms of the World - A Practical Guide for the Amateur Mushroom Hunter, the Naturalist and the Gourmet Italy Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1969 First Edition Thus Cloth Covered Boards Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maggiora, Laura Not Signed Title: Mushrooms of the World - A Practical Guide for the Amateur Mushroom Hunter, the Naturalist and the Gourmet - Author: Dr. Lucius Von Frieden, Translated by Ronald Strom - Publisher: Bobbs Merrill (printed in Italy) - Copyright: 1969 (previously published in Italy under the title "I Funghi di tutti i Paesi" - 439 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated by Laura Maggiora 186 full-color illustrations. - HC/DJ (not clipped) with Slipcase - Fine/Fine/Fine - Contents: Serious book that doesn't look like it has mushroom jokes about being kept in the dark and fed ****... No mention of the author being a "Fun Guy" either... (from DJ blurb) "This is a comprehensive and fully illustrated guide to the identification, gathering and culinary use of 186 mushrooms that grow in the United States and many other parts of the world. Each species described is shown in a vivid full color plate." Cross referenced and a glossary of terms. Warnings/cautions throughout. Bon Appetite! - Condition: Slipcase, a few scratches visible only when held at certain angles to the light. Could instead be said 'invisible when held at certain angles'. No tears. - DJ, bottom of spine slightly bent in and a shade different color than front and back. - Book is like new. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with no foxing - Keywords: Non Fiction, Edible Fungi, Cooking, Gathering Mushrooms, Mushroom Identification, Mushroom Cautions, Nature, Science, Reference, Educational Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Gale, Zona Neighborhood Stories New York Macmillan Company 1914 First Edition/Only Edition Decorative Cloth Covered Board Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Arthur Becher Not Signed Title: Neighborhood Stories - Author: Zona Gale - Publisher: Macmillan Company, NY - Copyright: Oct, 1914 First Edition (Not stated/only printing) - 307 pages (plus 5 pages adverts) - Illustrated with single 2 color Frontispiece by Arthur Becher - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: 11 short stories (some with previous copyright dates)With Titles such as; A Great Tree, Exit Charity, The Face of Friendship Village, The Flood, The Prodigal Guest and The Homecoming plus more. Bookrags dot com say's concerning Zona Gale, "The dominant theme throughout her writing is that of small-town American people who share hopes, tragedies, frustrations, pettiness, cruelties, and most important, a fundamental solidarity." If you enjoy Romance fiction from the early part of the 20th Century this book is a good one for you. - Condition: Book cover is real, bright and pretty foil and ink combo. Designed by George Wharton Edwards (GWE). Spine foil printing is not as bright, as the foil and ink is worn off quite a bit. It is readable only with the right angle of light. Corners quite sharp not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Pencil Erasures of bookstore pencil code on back flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light aging. - Keywords: Fiction, Stories, Short Stories, Americana, Romance Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Galsworthy, John The Pigeon: A Fantasy in Three Acts New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1912 3rd Printing Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall N/A Not Signed Title: The Pigeon: A Fantasy in Three Acts - Author: John Galsworthy - Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N.Y. - Copyright: 1912 Stated 3rd Impression - 80 pages - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: Written in play form the story "discloses the inadequacy of charity, individual and organized, to cope with poverty, as well as the absurdity of reformers and experimenters who attempt to patch up effects while they ignore the causes." (from The Social Significance of the Modern Drama) - Condition: The book has age toning and back cover has insect damage to the top layer of cloth. One corner lightly bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Gift Inscribed by Uncle Paul to Fritz Tidden (later a Hollywood publicity agent) and Fritz Tidden's bookplate is on the inside front cover. Included is a Tidden business card from his early days at The New York Dramatic Mirror. - Keywords: Fiction, Stage Play, Galsworthy, Sociology, Drama, Theater Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Gardiner, Wrey Poetry Quarterly Winter 1948-49 Grey Walls Press 1948 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Softcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No Illustrations Title: Poetry Quarterly - Winter 1948/49 - Edited by Wrey Gardiner - Publisher: Grey Walls Press, Pall Mall, London - - Copyright: Volume 10 No. 4 Winter 1948 - pages from 195 to 256 - Not Illustrated Soft Cover /No DJ - Near Fine - - Contents: Poems and articles by several people. "The Poetry of Dylan Thomas by Nicholas Moore. Pierre Emmanuel, Melloy, Pierre Reverdy, Pierre Jean Jouve, Alex Comfort, Iain Fletcher and others. - - Condition: 2 minscule tears to back cover - Corners not bumped - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - S. (Sally) J. Schull in ink on flyleaf and again inside. - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - - - Keywords: Poetry, Romance, Life, Lost Poetry, Rhymes, Unknown Poets Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Gardiner, Wrey Poetry Quarterly - Spring 1950 Grey Walls Press 1950 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good Dust Jacket Included Softcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No Illustrations Title: Poetry Quarterly - Spring 1950 - Edited by Wrey Gardiner - Publisher: Grey Walls Press, Pall Mall, London - - Copyright: Volume 12 No. 1 Spring 1950 - pages from 3 to 63 - Not Illustrated Soft Cover /No DJ - Near Fine - - Contents: Poems and articles by several people. "The Peacable Kingdom of Marianne Moore by Vivienne Koch. Kenneth Gee, Marjorie Boulton, Joan Bridges, Gilbert Phelps and others. - - Condition: Very slight wear to lead edge. - Corners not bumped - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Sally J. Schull in ink on flyleaf. - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - - - Keywords: Poetry, Romance, Life, Lost Poetry, Rhymes, Unknown Poets Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Gardiner, Wrey Poetry Quarterly - Summer -1951 Pall Mall - London Grey Walls Press 1951 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Softcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Poetry Quarterly - Summer -1951 - Edited by Wrey Gardiner - Publisher: Grey Walls Press, Pall Mall, London - - Copyright: Volume 13 No. 2 Summer1951 - pages from 51 to 95 - Not Illustrated Soft Cover /No DJ - VG+ - - Contents: Poems and articles by several people. "The End of a World" by W.R. Rodgers, "Lion With the Face of God by James Michie, Clive Sansom, Dorian Cooke, Thomas Goode and many others. - - Condition: Cover and 3 page dogear on lower frong corner. Very slight wear to lead edge. - Corners not bumped - Spine not cracked - Sally J. Schull in ink on flyleaf. - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - - - Keywords: Poetry, Romance, Life, Lost Poetry, Rhymes, Unknown Poets Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Gautier, Judith & Whitall, James Chinese Lyrics From the Book of Jade New York B.W. Huebsch 1923 Third Printing Paper Covered Boards Fine No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Chinese Lyrics From the Book of Jade - Author: Translated from the French of Judith Gautier by James Whitall - Publisher: B.W. Huebsch - Copyright: original is 1918, This Copy is stated Third Printing MCMXXIII (1923) - 53 pages -Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - Fine - Contents: Poems of several Chinese Poets translated into French, then English. 9 Pages of Prelude give a bit of history concerning Chinese Poetry and then the fun begins. Personally I found the history to be fun as well. - After reading the Prelude you may be inspired to learn and study these poems in the original Chinese. Good luck. In the interim here they are in English. -(8-P - Condition: Book looks much younger than it's age. Only a couple specks of soiling and very slight age toning. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Chinese Poetry, Asian, Oriental, Rhymes, Humor, Life Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
General Motors Sales Corporation The Motorist's Operating Guide, A Handbook for Oldsmobile Owners 1942 Michigan Oldsmobile Service Department 1942 First Edition Paper Wraps Good No Jacket Paper Covers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Not Signed Title: 1942 The Motorist's Operating Guide, A Handbook for Oldsmobile Owners 1942 - Author: Various Tech Writers - Publisher: Service Dept, Oldsmobile Division, General Motors Sales Corporation. - Copyright: 1941 - 96 pages (no Index, 5-1/4" x 8-1/2") - Illustrated by (B&W Photos, Drawings, Line Drawings) - Paper Wraps/No DJ - Good - Contents: So you've bought your new 42 Olds and you wonder where the headlight switch is... All the dash switches, knobs and buttons explained. A users guide for the 1942 Olds. Includes initial break-in tips, to simple maintenance. This is not the machanics maintenance guide but was designed for the glove box. It does have some tuneup info, wiring diagram and it lists the firing sequence. It also has "Housecleaning Tips" for keeping your car clean and new looking! This would be a perfect gift for the 42 Olds owner that doesn't have one in his glovebox. - Condition: The book is not new and has some edgewear, discoloration, light soiling and wear to the cover. Staples were rusted out (left a bit of rust marking) and were recently professionally replaced with stainless steel staples - No Major Dogears but there is some slight bending to the corners. - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Keywords: Non Fiction, Automobiles, Oldsmobile Handbook, 42 Olds User's Guide, Cars, Americana, Auto Ephemera Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Gettings, Fred The Hand and the Horoscope, Palmistry and Astrology Combined in a Unique Guide To Personality London Triune Books 1973 0600344320 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Fine Very Good Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Not Signed Title: The Hand and the Horoscope, Palmistry and Astrology Combined in a Unique Guide To Personality - Author: Fred Gettings - Publisher: Triune Books, London - Copyright: 1973 - 203 pages (no Index inclusive) - Illustrated B&W Color, Pictures, etc. - HC/DJ (not clipped) - Fine/VG plus - 4to, 81/2"x 11" - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "Includes a score of actual handprints analyzed in relation to their owners personal horoscopes. It has 250 B&W and 25 full color illustrations, a Bibliography and a Glossary." - Condition: DJ light rubbing and a couple indentations. Was cut taller than book so there is some edge wrinkle. - The book has a touch of foxing (inside back cover) and speckles in page edges. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Astrology, Palmistry, Occult, Palm-Reading, Horoscope, New Age, Fortune Telling Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Gillington, M.C. A Day With William Morris, from: Days With the Poets Series London Hodder & Stoughton First Edition Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frampton, Reginald Not Signed Title: A Day With William Morris, from: Days With the Poets Series - Author: M.C. Gillington - Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, Printed by Percy Lund, Humphries & Co. Ltd., Bradford and London - Copyright: Undated - Unpaginated, Approx 56 pages - Illustrated with 5 full Color Drawings by Reginald Frampton. Full color portrait (by dated 1911) paste down on front cover. - HC/NO DJ - VG - Contents: Biography of 'a day in the life' of poet William Morris. Well written and part of "Days With the Poets" series which includes Tennyson, Keats, Browning, Burns, Whitman, Colerage and others. Lists to 14 names. - Condition: Book has discolored spine with "Days With the Poets" readable only with magnifier. Inch long water stain on bottom of spine and just a few spots on the back cover. Corners barely bumped/pushed inwards but boards are showing in a couple spots. Spotting on page edges. - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore pencil code erased from flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Non Fiction, Biography, Poetry, Classic Poets, Days With the Poets Series Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Godwin, George The Mystery of Anna Berger - Thinker's Library #130 London Watt's and Co., Thinker's Library 1948 First Edition Thus Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: The Mystery of Anna Berger - Author: George Godwin - Publisher: Watts & Co., London - Thinker's Library #130 - Copyright: 1948 Edition, First thus - 226 pages - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (Bottom corner clipped) - VG/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "A Simple Austrian peasant girl, Anna develops the wounds of Christ's Passion on brow, hands and feet. Is it fraud, disease, or a veritable supernatural manifestation? The Freudian trained Dr. Oppenheimer takes one of these views; Father Schumann another. The author holds the scales between the two with admirable impartiality, leaving the reader to decide for himself: Disease or holiness?" - Condition: DJ has edgewear, rubbing and chips. No major tears. - The book has a bit of foxing, aging and cover discoloration. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, Biography, History, Religion, Psychiatry, Stigmata, Mysteries, Thinker's Library Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Godwin, George The Great Mystics - Thinker's Library #106 London Watt's and Co., Thinker's Library 1949 Third Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: The Great Mystics - Author: George Godwin - Publisher: Watts & Co., London - Thinker's Library #106 - Copyright: 1949 Third Edition, Stated - 108 pages - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (Bottom corner clipped) - VG/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "An illuminating study of Mysticism, in which the author examines the lives and personalities of some of the most famous mystics from St. Paul to William Blake" Names in the contents also include Plotinus, Saints Augustine, Francis & Teresa, Martin Luther, Jacob Boehme, George Fox & Emanuel Swedenborg. - Condition: DJ has edgewear, rubbing and chips. No major tears. - The book has a bit of foxing, aging. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, Biography, History, Religion, Mysticism, Saints Lives, Thinker's Library Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Goetz, Hermann The Art of the World Series: Art of India New York Crown Publishers 1959 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Artists Not Signed Title: The Art of the World Series: Art of India - Author: Hermann Goetz - Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY, Printed in Holland - Copyright: 1959 (Single date) - 275 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated with 60 plus tipped in Color Plates & several B&W maps, - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VGplus/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "...Traces Indian art, Including including architecture, painting, sculpture and handicrafts, from it's origin in the Late Stone Age to it's most recent developments in our time. ... This book is bound to satisfy both specialists and laymen alike." - Condition: DJ light rubbing, curl/light wear to top and bottom and a couple indentations. - The book has slight age toning. Looks like thumb soiling to lead edge. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean - Not Signed by Author - Keywords: Non Fiction, Art of the World Series, Art/Pictorial, Indian Art, India History, Hindoo Hindu Art, Art Criticism, Art Reference Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Grabar, Andre The Art of the World Series: Art of the Byzantine Empire New York Crown Publishers 1963 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Review Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Artists Not Signed Title: The Art of the World Series: Art of the Byzantine Empire - Author: Andre Grabar, Translated by Betty Forster - Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY, Printed in Holland - Copyright: 1963 (Single date, Review Copy with card) - 216 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated with 55 tipped in Color Plates & B&W intext drawings/maps, - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VGplus/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "From the Iconoclast emporers in the 8th century to the fall of Constantinople in 1453...Analytical Survey... Principle problems...Detailed appreciation by periods of the empires achievments in architechture, mosaic, painting, sculpture, manuscript illustration and other arts." - Condition: DJ light rubbing, curl/light wear to top and bottom and a couple indentations. 1/2" closed tear on bottom near lead edge. - The book has slight foxing and age toning. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or writing on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean - Not Signed by Author - Keywords: Non Fiction, Art of the World Series, Art/Pictorial, Byzantine Art, Byzantine History, Art Criticism Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Gunn, Thom Moly - With Poetry Book Society Ephemera London Faber and Faber Limited 1971 0571096506 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not Signed Title: Moly - Author: Thom Gunn - Publisher: Faber and Faber Limited, London - Apparent First Edition, Not Stated - Copyright: 1971 - 54 pages - Included is Ephemera, Poetry Book Society Bulletin (#68 Spring 1971) Broadsheet which has articles on Thomas Gunn, Roy Fisher and Jon Silkin's recent works (this book for one) - HC/DJ (not clipped) - Fine/Fine - - Contents: 25 poems including Rites of Passage, Tom Dobbin, To Natty Bumppo, Grasses, and of course Moly. - Condition: DJ slight soiling/rubbing and very little edgewear. Color is bright. - Book is in wonderful condition. Foxing on endpages is about it. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf -No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only the light foxing as stated. - NOT signed by author - keywords: Poetry, English Poetry, Collectable Books, Ephemera Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Gunn, Thomas Jack Straw's Castle London Faber and Faber Limited 1976 First Edition - Not Stated Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Title: Jack Straw's Castle - Author: Thom Gunn - Publisher: Faber and Faber, London - Copyright: 1076 First edition, Not stated, Single date - 78 pages (Acknowledgements page inclusive) - Not Illustrated - SoftCover/No DJ - Fine Condition/Near New - - Contents: Choice of The Poetry Book Society as was Moly in 1971. This is his first printed collection since Moly and these poems have settings in England, San Francisco, New York and some purely imaginary places. Lists 8 previous works. - Condition: This copy has hardly been opened. And that very carefully. Where the cover is glued to the pages has a very light cracking to the ink. It was never fully bent open. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Poetry Book Society Choice, Collectable Book Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Hadley, C.J. Volumes 2 & 3 of the "Lord of the Range Trilogy" Portrait of the West & Spirit Carson City, NV Purple Coyote Corp. 2005 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good Very Good Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Photographers Not Signed Titles: Volumes 2 & 3 of the "Lord of the Range Trilogy" Portrait of the West & Spirit - Author: (compiled and edited) C.J. Hadley - Publisher: Purple Coyote Corp., Carson City, Nev. (both printed in Hong Kong) - Copyright: 2004/2005 - 168/176 pages, 6 lbs. shipping weight - Illustrated with B&W, Color photographs and some drawings/paintings by various artists & photographers. - Both are HC w/DJ (not clipped) - VG/VG - Contents: Vol 1 is missing from this trilogy by C.J. Hadley, Editor and Publisher of RANGE magazine. (From DJ) "Hadley has brought together the nations finest photographers and writers in a triumphant tribute to today's West" Two books properly titled: (v2.) Grit, Guts & Glory, Portrait of the West: The Lives, Work & Pleasures of Cowboys and Sheepherders AND (v3.) Spirit: Cowboys, Horses, Earth & Sky. - Pictoral books chock filled with pictures of Cowboys of today, Western Art, fauna and animals of today's West. Poetry, Stories, History and Life in the sparsely populated areas of the U.S. where cowboys (and cowgirls) of today still roam. - Condition: DJ's Rubbing and indentations. Slight edgewear and curling of edges. Not quite pristine but still VG. - The books are VG plus. As found on many copies of these books 'Gift from' American Ranchers/Range Conservation Foundation stickers on flyleaf (both books), Both are Clean Copies, Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spines not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Keywords: Non Fiction, Art/Pictorial, Photography, Western States, Ranching, Sociology in Pictures and Words, Travel, Poetry, Americana, Western U.S., Cowboys, Cowgirls, Cows, Cattle, Sheep, Critters, and Flowers Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Hardy, Mary Earle Columbus and Pepper or The Little Folks From Science Town Chicago Albert Whitman & Co. 1929 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gilbert, Cornella Norris Title: Columbus and Pepper or The Little Folks From Science Town - Author: Mary Earle Hardy - Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co., Chicago - Home Corner Library - Copyright: 1929 - 111 pages - Pictures by Cornella Norris Gilbert (B&W and 2 Color (grn&blk) Pictures, Drawings, and Line Drawings) - HC/No DJ - VG - Pictoral endpages and pastedown picture on the cover. Contents: It was for pepper that Columbus sailed from Europe to find the 'short route to India'. With this opening Mr. Stuart tell his three children historical and scientific information that not only interests but informs. Even grownups can learn and be amused by this little book. - Condition: Book has edgewear and top front corner board peeking - Corners lightly bumped - Previous owners name in ink inside front cover - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Fiction, Non Fiction, Historical Fiction, Biography, Children's Literature, Illustrated Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Harkins, Lee F., Editor The American Indian, 1926-1931 New York Liveright 1970 First Edition Thus Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Various Pictures Not Signed Title: The American Indian (Magazine) 1926-1931 - Editor: Lee F. Harkins - Publisher: Liveright, New York - Copyright: 1970 - 16 pages per issue from Oct, 26 to Feb-Mar, 1931 (51 issues) plus Index - Oversize and heavy. 13 pounds w/o packing matl. - Illustrated with B&W Photos, Pictures, Drawings, Advertising, etc.. - HC/SLIPCASE - VG+/VG+ - Contents: Quite a collectable in a few different ways. American Indians (of course), History, American News, Periodicals & Publishing, Western Memorabilia, etc.. - Lee F. Harkins published the American Indian with the following dedication on the first Issue: "TO ALL INDIANS in North America in whose veins flows the blood of the "Oldest Aristocracy" of the western hemisphere and more especially to those stoic and faithful leaders who have passed beyond the "pale frontiers of life", The American Indian is dedicated." The publication tells of American Indian affairs from historical, personal, and in a newspaper fashion. Includes poetry, sports news, legal issues, pretty ladies and reports of Indians who have climbed the ladder of success in American business. Also includes an original edition (dated Dec/Jan 30/31 laid in. - Condition: Slipcase is sound and only has a couple scratches and marks on it. VG+ - Books are clean and little used. One page is dogeared. A few of the gold foil letters on the spine are a bit worn. Vol.2 has some spots on the cover that might clean off but will be left for the purchaser to do. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - Spine not cracked - No Bookstore pencil code or erasures on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - VG+ - Keywords: Fiction, Non Fiction, Biography, Autobiography, American Indians, Western History, Newspaper Publishing, Periodicals, Western Memorabilia Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Havinden, Ashley Line Drawing for Reproduction: "How to do it" Series No. 4 London Studio Publications 1949 4th Reprint Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Artists Title: Line Drawing for Reproduction: "How to do it" Series No. 4 - By: Ashley Havinden - Publisher: The Studio Publications, London - Copyright: 1949 (4th printing) - 96 pages (no Index) - Illustrated (B&W) with various examples by various artists - HC/no DJ - VG - Contents: The title pretty much says it all. A bit of history, materials/tools needed, methods/techniques and examples. Quite a few illustrations and pictures are tipped in. Artists include Andre Masson, Picasso, Rockwell Kent, Peter Arno, Richard Taylor, Bobri, Hof, David Green, Thurber, W.G. Easton, William Steig and many others. - Condition: Foxing on end papers with a clean rectangle from where a paper was placed. Pencil bookstore code on flyleaf. Moisture stain to back cover. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Loose Pages - Keywords: Non Fiction, Art, Line Drawing, Graphic Arts, Commercial Art, Printing, Lithography, Book Illustrating Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|