|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
A.B. Snyder, A. B. Irish Ecentrics New York Harper and Row 1975 First Edition - Stated - '1' on Line Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Pictures Not Signed Title: Irish Eccentrics - Author: Peter Somerville-Large - Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers - New York - Copyright: 1975 First Edition (1 on number line) - 286 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated 16 pages of B&W Pictures, Drawings, etc. Grouped together in the middle. HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG+/VG+ - Contents: From DJ blurb: "..flagrantly unconventional characters.." "..Rich gallery of spendthrifts,and duelists, saints, poets, murderers, scholars and noblemen, all Irish and all bizarrely entertaining." - If you love stories about weirdos this book is for you. Condition: DJ light rubbing, cracking to bottom edge and a bit of chipping to corners and top/bottom of spine. Color even across the entire sheet - No sunning of spine. - Book = Top edge freckled from foxing/dust. A couple spots to bottom on the front and a spot on the inside edge of the back. Red star stamped on the bottom edge (Remainder mark?) - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookseller Pencil on flyleaf - No writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Non Fiction, Biography, Strange People, Eccentrics, Short Stories, Humor Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alberti, Rafael (Translated By Ben Belitt) Rafael Alberti Selected Poems Bezerkley, Los Angeles University of California Press 1966 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Fine Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rafael Alberti Not Signed Title:Rafael Alberti Selected Poems - Edited and Translated by Ben Belitt (1911-2003) - Publisher: University of California Press - Copyright: 1966 First Edition - 219 pages (No Index) - Illustrated with several B&W Line Drawings by Rafael Alberti) - HC/DJ (not clipped) - Fine/VG - Contents: Ben Belitt was cited by Rafael Alberti as 'the best of his many translators'. (from DJ blurb) "It offers in a bilingual edition (Spanish/English) some fifty poems chosen from eleven volumes written over an interval of thirty years. - The gamut of Alberti as traditionalist, combatant, elegist, 'poet in the street', painter and exile." - 34 page intro and history by Luis Monguio. - Condition: DJ has age toning, a few tiny holes & edge chewing from insect damage and a bit chipped off the top of the spine. Book has one spot where it looks like an ink pen held in a hand accidentally left a little line on the top edge. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Poetry, Spanish Poet, Spain, History, Lyricism, Poem, Rhyme, Verse Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Alfred Rose A.K.A. Rolf S Reade Register of Erotic Books - 2 Volumes New York Jack Brussel 1965 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No Illustrations Title: Register of Erotic Books - Author: Compiled by Alfred Rose (Alias of Rolf S Reade) - Publisher: Jack Brussel - Copyright: 1965 - 398 pages (Index inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - VG - Includes titles in English, French, German, Italian. and Spanish. - Contents: (from Preface) "The Difficulties which beset the path of the bibliogropher in his research in this field are many and formidable. The very quest for books of this kind exposes him to the risk of prosecution... The books he seeks are written in secret, they are printed and published in holes and corners and their circulation is prohibited..." In spite of these and other problems, Rolf S. Reade the original compiler of "Registrum Librorum Eroticorum, managed to put together quite a list of titles that number up to 5061 plus some. - Condition: The book has a touch of foxing, age toning and a little bit of soiling on the endpapers. A few white specks on the cover of vol. 1 and both covers have some age discoloration and spines are a lighter shade of blue. -Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spines not cracked - Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf of vol. 1 and No Pencil Erasures on either flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Will not fit in flat rate envelope! - Keywords: Non Fiction, Erotic Book Titles, Reference, Books on Books, Books About Books, Literature Bibliography Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Altemus Wee Books Series Nursery Tales - Altemus Wee Books Series Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1904 1st Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket Hardback 24mo - over 5 J.R. Neill Not Signed Title: Nursery Tales - Author: Unknown - Publisher: Henry Altemus Company - Copyright: 1904 (First Edition, First State, Wee Book Series) - 94 pages (includes a couple advert pages) - Illustrated by J.R. Neill (45 Pictures/Drawings. Many in three colors. Red, blue and black.) - HC/ No DJ - VG - Contents: Three stories. The Frog Prince - Grimm Bros, Hop-o-my-thumb - Charles Perrault, Little Two Eyes - Grimm Bros. - All three are classic fairy tales that are sure to delight children and adults. At least the adults that haven't quite grown up TOO much... - Condition: Staples had rusted and were pulled out, professionally restapled with stainless steel wire and rebound with flexible book padding compound. Good for another hundred years. - Previous owner's address label on inside front cover. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Might have been Pencil Erasures of Bookstore code on flyleaf. Hard to tell. - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Fiction, Fairy Tales, Nursery Tales, Childrens Stories, Collectable Books, Altemus Wee Books Series Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Amaranths and My Gift Casebeer, Florence Churchill Chula Vista, CA Denrich Press 1923 First Edition/Only Edition Leatherette Covered Boards Fine No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Signed by Author Title: Amaranths - Author: Florence Churchill Casebeer - Publisher: Denrich Press, Chula Vista, CA - Copyright: 1923 - Single Poem consisting of 4 pages PLUS laid in "My Gift" poem card which appears to have been sent with the book only to selected friends. - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ (not clipped) - Fine - Inscribed/Signed by Author dated Christmas 1923 - Contents: A Christmas Poem. Faith, Hope and Love, if kept in mustard seed size from childhood, can be renewed to rise up in time of need. Both "Amaranths" and "My Gift" poems are quite uplifting in a true spiritual sense of the word. - Condition: "My Gift" card is a single sheet of watermarked Georgian Laid printed one side and double folded like a Hallmark card would be. Slight insect damage on the front bottom. Book is in Fine condition. Very well bound and clean press work. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - Bookstore pencil code inside back cover - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Gift Inscribed/Signed by author - Keywords: Poetry, Christmas Poem, Collectable, Religious, Religion, Christian, Lost Poems, Lost poetry Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
American Type Founders Company - ATF American Specimen Book of Type Styles - Vol.I Type Office Copy Jersey City, New Jersey American Type Founders Co. 1912 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 4to - over 9¾ Not Stated Not Signed Title: American Specimen Book of Type Styles - Vol.I Type Office Copy - Author: ATF Co. - Publisher: American Type Founders Company - Copyright: 1912 - 868 pages (Indexes inclusive) - Illustrated B&W Pictures, Drawings, Line Drawings, etc.) - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: Book is numbered 60205. Slightly over seven pound book of type specimens and page samples showing their actual use in adverts, magazines etc.. From Chandler and Price Gordon adverts, to Hamilton Printing Equipment and on to Shoes, Pianos, toys, Schools, & Letterheads, B.C.s, Evps. samples. this book has it. Oh! Type samples in assorted sizes too! INCLUDED is a 6-1/4"x10" 3 panel brochure for the "Star Composing Stick". Might be more rare than the book. - Condition: Book is old and used but even so it is in VG shape. PLEASE NOTE! Pages 455 to 462 missing and the previous two pages torn at top near spine. Flexible red cloth covered boards with corners bumped some. A few pages had something spilled on them and it has soiled spots that soaked through a few pages. Pages did not stick together but for a few dots of picking on a couple of pages. - Boards not showing - Didn't spot any Dogears - Spine not cracked - Previous owners name in Pencil and inked rubber stamp on endsheet (& Flyleaf) along with a penciled note (Boston Breton page 544-49). No other writing or highlights I could see - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - Clean - Keywords: Printing, Letterpress, Lead Type, American Type Founders, Sample Book, Reference Book, Type Styles, Fonts, Printers Supplies Price:
255.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
American Type Founders Company - ATF ATF Foundry Type, Descriptive Price List - January 1951 New Jersy American Type Founders Co. 1951 First Trade Paper Wraps Very Good No Jacket Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Not Signed Title: ATF Foundry Type, Descriptive Price List - January 1951 - Publisher: American Type Founders - Copyright: 1951 -64 pages (plus 5 order forms, Adjusted Price card for C&L.C. pkgs. and a supplimental addendum sheet) - Illustrated with a few B&W Ornament/Auxil. and classic "Anatomy of ATF Type" page showing parts of a single piece of handset type - Paper Wraps/No DJ - VG - Contents: Alphabetically lists fonts with sample lines (C and C&lc) and mixed in are a few pages of auxiliaries such as algrebraic, nautical, side sorts and such. ~~~ Disclaimer: ATTN POTENTIAL BUYER!!! THIS BOOKLET STATES, "PRICES SUBJECT TO CHANGE" Prying1Books is not responsible if buyer cannot use the order forms to purchase type at stated prices ~~~ - Condition: The booklet has age toning and a couple spots on the cover where some insect tasted it and thankfully found it wanting. One bigger spot is scratched or insect related(?). Corners not bent - No Dogears - No tears - No Pencil writing or highlights - No Loose Pages (except extra sheets) - Very Clean - Keywords: ATF, Printing, American Type Founders, American Type Foundry, Printing, Letterpress, Graphic Arts, Lead Type, Typecast Lead Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ames, Bernice Where the Light Bends Los Angeles Wagon and Star 1955 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Where the Light Bends - Author: Bernice Ames - Publisher: Wagon and Star Press - Copyright: 1955 (Uncirculated - From Publisher's Library) - 78 pages (no Index) - NOT Illustrated HC/No DJ (as Issued) - VG+ - Contents: Some of these poems (50 by my count) were previously published in: Canadian Poetry Magazine, Christian Science Monitor, The Country Poet, The Denver Post, The Evening Star (Wash. D.C.) The Saturday Evening Post and others... - Poetry that makes the unititiated say, "Huh?" Condition: Like New. This copy is from the publisher's library (Dion O'Donnol) and was never distributed. Cloth covered boards. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - NO Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing on end pages - Keywords: Poetry, Collectable books, Lost Poetry Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Amsbary, Wallace Bruce The Ballads of Bourbonnais New York Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1904 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated Decorative Cloth Covered Board Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vawter, Will Title: The Ballads of Bourbonnais - Author: Wallace Bruce Amsbary - Publisher: The Bobbs Merrill Company - Copyright: 1904 - 181 pages (no Index inclusive) - Illustrations by: Will Vawter (B&W Drawings) - HC/No DJ - VG - Decorated Cloth covered boards. Contents: In Kankakee County Illinois a colony of French Canadian traders settled in for the duration of their lives. The Ballads of Bourbonnais was written in the hope of preserving, if possible the dialect of the Illinois French Canadian. The ballads/poems are written dialectically and are really funny. That is not to say prying1books is politically incorrect and makes fun of French Canadians and needs sensitivity training. We only enjoy making fun of American French Canadians. The artwork by Will Vawter is wonderful and adds much to the value of this book. See our "About us" page. - Condition: Book's corners have a bit of wear but are still close to sharp. Not bumped. - Looks like a bookplate or something was attached to inside front cover and was removed.1/2"x2-1/4" residue. - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Pencil Erasures of bookstore pencil code on flyleaf and inside back cover - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light ageing - Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, Verse, American French Canadians, Kanakee Cunty, Hysterical History, Humor, Americana, Dalectical Stories Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Andrews, George, Solomon, David The Coca Leaf and Cocaine Papers New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975 First Edition - Stated Cloth Covered Boards Fine Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Title: The Coca Leaf and Cocaine Papers - Author: George Andrews and David Solomon - Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, N.Y. - Copyright:1975, First Edition Stated - 372 pages (Index inclusive) -Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - Fine/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "This anthology contains, in addition to the classic, historical papers on the subjects of coca and cocaine, the latest and the most accurate information available (1975) on how coca is grown and cured, comparing the chemistry and effects of both the leaf and its isolated alkaloids. " Scientific findings on both sides of the issues, good and bad, involving cocaine are explored. 17 chapters plus Index. - Condition: DJ has very slight insect damage to lead edges. Otherwise Near Fine. I know that sounds silly but a few pinholes to the back lead edge is about it and front, back and spine look near new... - Book has speckles to the top edge. Looks unread. Oops, Erased bookstore pencil code on flyleaf. Almost didn't see it. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean, Near New. - Keywords: Non Fiction, Reference Coca, Cocaine, Drugs, Medical Uses of Cocaine, Abuses of Cocaine, Pharmacology, History, Medicine, South American Religions Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Anonymous Anthology of Bar Room Verse - Private Printing Unknown Private Printing 1934 First Edition Paper Wraps Very Good No Jacket Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Anthology of Bar Room Verse - Author: Not Stated - Publisher: Privately Printed, Printery not stated - Copyright: 1934 - 175 pages (no Index or Table of Contents) - Not Illustrated - Stiff Paper Cover/No DJ - Type written copy printed most likely through the offset process. Stated: 100 copies printed for subscribers. Not for general sale. - VG - Contents: Poems, limericks and such mostly attributed to Anonymous. Lots of lost and perhaps unknown poetry. Many other poems by Eugene Fields, George Sterling, Kipling's "The Bastard King of England", Blanding's "The Virgin of Waikiki", The Ballad of Yukon Jake by Ted Parmentier, D.H. Lawrence, "Tease" and the words (4 verses and chorus only, music score not included) of Ogden Nash's "Quartet for Prosperous Love Children" Quite a collection of bawdy and humourous poetry. - Condition: The book is staple bound and taped spine. Tape is wearing but binding is still good. Slight bend to upper corner for 16 pages. Not quite dog-eared but just bent. A bit of soiling and occasional pencil mark at selected poems. - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore Pencil Erasure on flyleaf - No highlights - No Loose Pages - Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, Bawdy Humor, Bar Room Verse, Humourous Verses, Not Quite Classic Literature Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Antrim, Minna Thomas Knocks, Witty Wise and _____ Philadelphia George W. Jacobs and Company 1905 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated - Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Clara Elsene Peck Not Signed Title: Knocks, Witty Wise and _____ - Author: Minna Thomas Antrim - Publisher: George W. Jacobs and Company - Philadelphia - Copyright: 1905 - Approx98-100 pages Unpaginated and I came up with those two numbers... - Illustrated by Clara Elsene Peck HC / No DJ - VG - Contents: Each page of this book (except the blank end pages) has a witty, wise and _____ saying on it. Each other page has a apropos drawing by Clara Elsene Peck that often humourously drives home the point of the quote. - An example page: Picture of a man and woman chained together with the line, "A fashionable marriage is a contract to quarrell for life." - The first page is great: Picture of two women nattily dressed, gossiping, with the words: "Society! ~ ~ Snub, snicker, sneer, sniff. - - - That's all." - - - This book is in collectable condition. - Condition: Corners VERY slightly bumped - Boards are the trimmed edges. No wrap around covering. They are not frayed or damaged. - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - Single name and date on flyleaf, "Anthony 1906" in Pencil - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with with no foxing - Synopsis: Quotations, Humor, Lifes Lessons Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Arnold, Sir Edwin The Light of Asia or the Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana) Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism (As Told in Verse by an Indian Buddhist) New York G.P Putnam 1900 First Edition - Not Stated Leatherette Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Flimsy Boards 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Title: THE LIGHT OF ASIA. Or the Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana) Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism (As Told in Verse by an Indian Buddhist) - Author: Sir Edwin Arnold - Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press - Copyright: Undated (Early 1900's?) - 196 pages (no Index) - Illustrated w/single picture of Sir Edwin Arnold - HC/No DJ (not clipped) - Red Leather covered flimsy boards with gold foil title/decorations - VG - Contents: Title sort of tells it all. Even mentions it is told in verse... - Condition: Book is a very clean copy with a single Ex-Libris bookplate for Roberta M. Oldfiels and a blind embossed stamp of her initials on the flyleaf. Corners a bit bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Pencil Erasures of bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Signed by author - Gift Inscribed by - Previous owners name on flyleaf in Ink Pencil - Keywords: Fiction, Non Fiction, Poetry, History, Religion, Buddha, Prince Gautama of India, Siddharta, Buddhism, Eastern Mysticism, Oriental Philosophy Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Assorted Sources, Peter Pauper Press Japanese Proverbs and Traditional Phrases Mount Vernon, New York Peter Pauper Press 1962 First Edition Decorative Paper Covered Board Fine Fine Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hill, Jeff Not Signed Title: Japanese Proverbs and Traditional Phrases - Author: Assorted Sources - Publisher: Peter Pauper Press, Mt. Vernon, NY - Copyright: 1962 - Unpaginated! Not counting title and blank pages, 52 pages with 6-7 sayings on each page. You do the math from there... - Illustrated by Jeff Hill with red/blk 2 color drawings - HC/DJ (not clipped) - Fine/Near Fine - Contents - (From Intro Note:-) "You can tell a peoples character from that peoples proverbs. Therefore any friend of the Japanese will already know what he will find here. A Sentimentality about flowers and a cynicism about people. A confidence in the eternal and a distrust about the immediate. A seriousness about shrines and a jocularity about priests." Condition: DJ has sunned/aged spine. - Book has a small knock to top edge and slight aging to the top edge of the cover. That is it for defects. Otherwise it is like new. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Proverbs, Homilies, Philosophy, Asian, Oriental Adages, Japanese Sayings Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Austin, Mary The Children Sing In The Far West Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1928 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated - Decorative Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gerald Cassidy Not Signed Title: The Children Sing In The Far West - Author: Mary Austin - Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company - - Copyright: 1928 Assumed First Edition (Not Stated) - 188 pages (section called 'note' pages inclusive - See Contents.) - Illustrated with drawings by Gerald Cassidy - Contents: These songs have the words only. No Sheet music. Most can be classified as poetry and utilizing simple cadences they can easily be sung. Gerald Cassidy's numerous pictures are in test and each seems to apply to subjects in the songs. At least every one I saw did so. From coyote, antelope, yucca, sandhill crane, grizzly, ploughman with oxen, beetle, snow, deer and so many more. This book is separated into 8 sections: 1. Songs of the California Coast, 2. Mountain Songs, 3. Songs of the Southwest, 4. All Outdoors, 5. Tribal Wisdom, 6. Songs For Occasions, 7. Songs the Indians Sing, 8. Notes (Definitions and explanations of words and phrases in some of the preceding material.) HC/ No DJ - VG Condition: Corners lightly bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked, top and bottom of spine is pushed in and slightly worn - Slight shelfwear - No Pencil Erasures - Previous owners name - Dion O'Donnol - in Pencil & very small bookseller sticker on flyleaf. - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only slight age discoloration to edges -- Keywords: Music, Childrens Music, Western Music, Western American, Poetry, Legends, Folklore, Nature, Animals, American Indians, History, American History - Quite a collection for both the music lover and the poetry lover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Baines, Anthony European and American Musical Instruments - Illustrated New York Viking Press 1966 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated - Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Pictures Title: European and American Musical Instruments - Author: Anthony Baines - Publisher: Viking Press/Studio Book, New York - Copyright: 1966 - 174 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated with 1 Color Plate & 55 B&W Plates, individual photos numbered up to 823, Photos of instruments that are pretty much in museums. If you want one you will have to make it yourself. - HC/No DJ VG - Contents: (from Preface) "This Pictorial Museum is intended primarily for collectors and curators who are not already specialists in musical Instruments, as a help to Identification of Types and Varieties of the non keyboard instruments of western society from the Renaissance onwards" Covers Stringed, Woodwinds, Brass and Percussion. Hey! They have bagpipes and no accordians. What does that tell you? - Condition: Red remainder mark on bottom - Corners slightly bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Pencil Erasure and sticker mark on flyleaf - - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Slight soiling to lead and bottom edges. --- Keywords: Non Fiction, Art/Pictorial, Music, History, Educational, Reference Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Barker, Eric Looking For Water New York October House 1964 First Edition - Stated Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Title: Looking For Water New and Selected Poems - Author: Eric Barker - Publisher: October House, New York - Copyright: 1964 First Edition Stated - 84 pages - Not Illustrated - Soft Cover/No DJ - Very Good+ (really Near Fine except for ink gift inscription, Dion O'Donnol from Corie ???) - Contents: (from back cover) "He (Eric Barker) is the author of 'Directions in the Sun' (1956), 'In easy Dark', (1958), and 'A Ring of Willows' (1961)" ... Borestone Poetry Award in 1955 & '57. Shelly Memorial Award in 1962. Poetry that flows and paints nice pictures in your head. Didn't see too many rhymes but did see some... Many of these poems were previously published in assorted big name magazines. - Condition: Near pristine! - Scheesh. I hated typing that but it is true. - The only defect I could see is on the back cover near the lead edge. Looks like a printer's error to me. Not enough ink on the paper. Anyway. I wouldn't complain about it. Hope the buyer doesn't either... Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - Gift Inscribed as stated - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Romance Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Barnard, Mary The Mythmakers Athens, Ohio Ohio University Press 1966 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated - Cloth Covered Boards Fine Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Title: The Mythmakers - Author: Mary Barnard - Publisher: Ohio University Press - Copyright: 1966 Assumed First Edition. No other dates - 213 pages (Index inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - Fine/VG+ - - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "Miss Barnard challenges the Jungian notion that esentially the same myths are found in widely separated parts of the world because myth is an emanation of the preconscience human psyche. She holds instead that similar myths appear primarily because the same physical and social forces which do much to shape myth are widely distributed, and also because myths readily find their way from one society to another." and "... a sensible discontent with those romantic notions which overlook plain matters of fact in interpreting the origins of myths." - Condition: DJ light rubbing and slight edgewornness.(Is that a word?- Oh well! It is now.) - Book is in excellent condition. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, History, Sociology, Myths, Legends, Religion, Philosophy Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Barrett, William Edmund Lady of the Lotus Garden City, New York Doubleday and Co. 1975 First Edition - Stated 1/4 Cloth - 3/4 Paper Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not Signed Title: Lady of the Lotus - Author: William E. Barrett - Publisher: Doubleday and Co., Garden City, New York - Copyright: 1975, First Edition Stated - 375 pages (1 page Appendix of Sanskrit words inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "Yasodhara. Her name means Companion to Fame, and is apt, for she was the wife of Prince Siddharta Gautama, who was to become Buddha, The Perfectly Enlightened One." William Edmund Barrett (Author of Lilies of the Field) said, "There have been at least 1000 books written about Siddharta and not a single book (until this one) on the life of Yasodhara, who married him. Theirs is one of the great romances of the world history, a love story unlike any other." It must be said that the story of Yasodhara is a mixture of history and fiction/legend. This book took William Barrett decades to write so a lot of research went into it... For what it's worth. - Condition: DJ has slight edgewear, small tears, a bit of insect damage, and a couple small holes, spine a shade different color and rubbing on back. Otherwise it is near pristine!!! (Just kidding about the pristine part. It looks used but not terribly so.) - Book is near Pristine! (not kidding this time.) Pencil Erasures of bookstore pencil code on flyleaf and foxing like speckles on top edge. Thats it for defects. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Fiction, Non Fiction, Biography, Biographical Novel, Siddharta, Yasodhara, Buddha, LOTL, Romance Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bartlett, Betty M. Honolulu Hours Hawaii Honolulu Star Bulletin 1927 First Edition/Only Edition Paper Wraps Very Good Very Good Flimsy Boards 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Unknown Signed by Author Title: Honolulu Hours - Author: Betty M. Bartlett (Signed by Author) - Publisher: Honolulu Star Bulletin - Copyright: 1927 - 36 pages (no Index) - Illustrated with the same 4 'single ink color' (blue), Hawaii themed drawings that are reversed and repeated throughout the book - Illustrated Paper Wraps - VG/VG - Contents: Scarce copy of 26 Poems of the Hawaiian Islands. Quite good poetry by the wife of USN Commander Owen Bartlett. They lived in Hawaii from 1922 till evacuated after the Pearl Harbor attack in 1941. She had been on the island for 5 years when this book was published and had absorbed so much of the Island that she evidently had to release some in verse. Thankfully the Honolulu Star Bulletin printed them. Table of contents can be found on WorldCat. - Condition: Black paper cover slightly lightened through age and/or light. Staples hold the internal thicker paper 'boards' and were recently replaced. Contents are in fine condition except for bookstore pencil code erased from flyleaf. Corners not bumped - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light age toning - Signed by author - Keywords: Poetry, Hawaii, Hawaiian Island Poetry, Tropics, Honolulu, Waikiki Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Basho, Buson, Issa, et. al. Four Books - Japanese Haiku - The Four Seasons: Japanese Haiku - Cherry Blossoms: Japanese Haiku Series III - Haiku Harvest: Japanese Series IV New York Peter Pauper Press 1955 Assorted Editions Paper Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Jeff Hill, Marion Morton Not Signed Title: Four Books - Japanese Haiku - The Four Seasons: Japanese Haiku - Cherry Blossoms: Japanese Haiku Series III - Haiku Harvest: Japanese Series IV - Uniform Volumes - Author: Basho, Buson, Issa, et. al. - Publisher: Peter Pauper Press - Copyrights:Japanese Haiku (1955-56) The Four Seasons: Japanese Haiku (1958) Cherry Blossoms: Japanese Haiku Series III (1960) Haiku Harvest: Japanese Series IV (1962) - Unpaginated, Approx. 60 pages each. - Illustrated with decorative panels, etc. by Jeff Hill, Marion Morton and ???. - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/VG (See Condition) - Contents: Classic Haiku Poetry translated to English by Peter Bielenson, Harry Behn, et. al., poems of Basho, Buson, Issa, Shiki, Joso and others. - Condition: Three DJs have some insect damage on the lead edges and all have age toning. little edgewear. - The books have foxing and age toning. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spines not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No writing or highlights except for one gift presentation in ink - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Poetry, Haiku, Basho, Busson, Asian, Oriental Poetry, Japanese Haiku Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Baum, L. Frank THE UPLIFT OF LUCIFER in which is included THE CORRUGATED GIANT Los Angeles, CA Wagon and Star 1963 First Edition - Stated Embossed Paper As New No Jacket Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Pictures The Uplift of Lucifer is an unorthidox stage play written in 1915 by L.Frank Baum and produced by the Uplifters, an offshoot of the Los Angeles Atheltic Club in 1915 and 1920. The script was lost for years until Manuel Weltman recieved a copy (perhaps the last) and had it reprinted. "The Corrugated Giant" is Baum's cute monologue short story adapted from Prince Mud-Turtle in 1915 . - This is the True "Stated" First Edition published By Dion O'Donnol, Printer/Poet/Owner of Wagon Wagon and Star Publishers of Inglewood California. - "Dion O'Donnol First Edition" - This edition was apparently rejected by Manuel Weltman, who had a second near same issue printed with his preface and dated October 1963. This original printing was kept undistributed until Dion's passing in February '07. - "As New" with possible slight defects from aging and indirect light. - Questions??? Please write. - Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Baxley, Isaac Rieman Poems & Plays, in Two Volumes San Francisco A. M. Robertson 1921 Limited Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Limited Edition - 500 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Florence Thaw & Ellen Baxley Signed by Author's Wife Title: Poems & Plays in Two Volumes Author: Isaac Rieman Baxley Publisher: A. M. Robertson , San Francisco / Bruce Brough, Printer, San Francisco - Copyright: 1921 by Ellen Baxley (The year after Isaac's "Crossing Over") Limited to 500 copies - Pages: Vol 1 = 147 & Vol 2 = 106 (you add 'em up. I'm terrible at math.) - Illustrated w/ 2 Color Pictures (v1: tipped-in portrait of author by Florence Thaw; v2: tipped-in color painting of the Montecito home by Ellen Baxley) - HC no DJ - Condition: VG/VG - Contents: Poetry, Plays - Chock filled with Greek and Roman plays, (Cleopatra and The Agean) and poetry covers many aspects of life. These books are being reprinted in paperback which tells you that publishers expect to make money from his works even after all these years. - Lacks slipcase but, ALSO WITH THIS SET is an 'obituary' (biographical pamphlet) of the author. A 'sketch' of Isaac Rieman Baxley's full and love filled life. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - Spine not cracked - Spine slightly sunned & Foil on spine is bright - No Loose Pages - No pencil erasures on flyleaf - Signed by author's wife (vol 1) and printed signature of the author under his picture in volume one. - No writing or highlights I could see. Expanded condition report/scan or digital pictures on request. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Beals, Carleton House in Mexico New York Hastings House Publishers 1958 Apparent First Edition/Only Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tom O'Sullivan Not Signed Title: House in Mexico - Author: Carleton Beals - Publisher: Hastings House, Publishers, New York - Copyright: 1958 - Published Simultaneously in Canada, Printed in the U.S. (Parts of Several Chapters printed in the New Yorker, Virginia Quarterly and Stag. - 214 pages (no Index) - Illustrated with several drawings by Tom O'Sullivan (B&W intext) - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/P - Contents: Romance Fiction - (from DJ - Carleton Beals tells part of the timeless story that is Mexico. ...not that small part of it which belongs to the tourist but the vast back of beyond regions where often time has seemed to stand still. - Condition: DJ has insect damage along the back cover's lead edge, into the type of DJ blurb, up to the pages that were not damaged. More gone than still there. Top and bottom edges were also chewed on and are raggedy. The front side is in VG condition with only one small spot missing at the bottom spine. Dang bugs! This cover would have been VG/Near Fine... - The book has very slight foxing and age toning to inside cover and pages. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore pencil code erasures on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Fiction, Romance, Mexico, Mexican Stories, Tom O'Sullivan Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Bell, Frederick J. Room to Swing a Cat, Tales of the Old Navy New York Longmans, Green and Co. 1942 2nd Printing Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bell, Pauline Glidden Title: Room to Swing a Cat, Tales of the Old Navy - Author: Frederick J. Bell - Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. - Copyright: 1942 second printing - 272 pages (no Index) - Drawings by Pauline Glidden Bell (B&W Drawings & Line Drawings) - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: From Forward: "Re-creating the naval scene as it existed in the days of the frigates...from the Revolution through the War of 1812...The customs, superstitions of the sailors, the songs they sang and the yarns they told." - Condition: Book is used and has boards peeking from 3 corners. Corners pushed inwards & slightly bumped - 1 Dogeared page - Spine not cracked - Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with light aging - Keywords: Fiction, Non Fiction, History, United States Naval History, Sailing, Nautical Stories, U.S. Navy, Sea Life Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Bentley, Nicolas How Can You Bear To Be Human? Great Britain E.P. Dutton and Company 1958 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated - Pictorial Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Nicolas Bentley Not Signed Title: How Can You Bear To Be Human? - Author: Nicolas Bentley - Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Company - Printed in Great Britain (stated) - Copyright: 1957/58 - First thus??? Not Stated/See Condition - 120 pages (no index) - Illustrated by Nicolas Bentley (B&W Drawings) HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG+/VG+ - Synopsis: Pretty funny stuff with stories and pictures by Bentley. From Napoleans Hat to the Origins of Santa this book has poetry and essays that will make you laugh. The drawings are good too. Much of it (if not all) had been printed elsewhere (Daily Graphic, Punch, Sunday Express, etc.) - Intro by Malcolm Muggeridge who says, "Humor cannot be painless. It is a stimulant not a sedative." Title question is asked seriously and Muggeridge uses this book tells us how we can and must bear it. With a smile. - Condition: Re: Copyright date. On the Copyright page it has at the bottom that 1957 is the copyright date but near the top it has the publisher, E.P. Dutton and the year 1958. Due to the ambiguity of other sellers listings for this book I assume it is a first edition thus-first printing thus although it is not stated. I could find no FIRST EDITION STATED with other sellers.. - DJ: Age yellowing and a couple small tears. Otherwise VG+ - Book = Corners not bumped - Boards showing on bottom rear edge only from critter damage (critters not included) Lacey appearance. - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore Pencil code on flyleaf - No writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean but does have a musty smell - Keywords: Fiction, Non Fiction, Biography, Autobiography, Art, Cartoons, Caricatures Humor Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Betro, Maria Carmela Hieroglyphics: The Writings Of Ancient Egypt New York Abbeville Press 1996 First Edition - Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Good+ Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Pictures Title: Hieroglyphics: The Writings Of Ancient Egypt - Author: Maria Carmela Betro - Translated by S. Amanda George Publisher: Abbeville Press - - Copyright: 1996 - 251 pages (index inclusive) - Illustrated by (B&W, Pictures, Drawings, Line Drawings) HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/G - Contents: From DJ blurb: This complete handbook reveals the secrets of the hieroglyphic writing of the Nile Valley which provides a still - vivid Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Bhattacharji, Sukumari The Indian Theogony: A Comparative Study of Indian Mythology from the Vedas to the Puranas London Cambridge University 1970 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Title: The Indian Theogony: A Comparative Study of Indian Mythology from the Vedas to the Puranas - Author: Sukumari Bhattacharji - Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Great Britain - Copyright: 1970, Apparent First Edition (Single Date) - 397 pages (Index inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (Bottom corner angle cut. GBP clipped? U.S. Price intact in upper corner.) - VG+/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "In dealing with the metamorphosis of the Vedic pantheon Dr. Bhattacharji has made extensive comparisons with the myths of many other peoples and throughout the book she has supplied fresh translations of the original texts." - Condition: DJ has dust/time/light discoloration and some edgewear. - Book has a touch of soiling (sounds so much better than 'dirt' doesn't it?) to the bottom lead edge most likely from rubbing a dusty bookshelf. Bottom front corner bumped, other 3 still sharp - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean except as noted - Keywords: Religion, Comparitive Religion, Hindoo, Hindu, Hinduism, Mythology, India, Brahma, Visnu, Siva, Vedas, Puranas, Eastern Religion Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Bilac, Olivas Poesias (Portuguese, Brazilian Poetry) Rio De Janeiro, Brazil Livraria Francisco Alves 1961 27th Edition Paper Wraps Good No Jacket Paper Covers 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Poesias (Portuguese, Brazilian Poetry) - Author: Olavo Bilac - Publisher: Livraria Francisco Alves, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil - Copyright: 1961, 27th edition - 367 pages (Indice inclusive) - Not Illustrated - Soft Cover/No DJ - G - Contents: Olavo Braz Martins dos Guimaraes Bilac (December 16, 1865/December 28, 1918) was a Brazilian poet of the Parnassian school. THIS BOOK IS WRITTEN IN PORTUGUESE! Approx. 163 poem titles listed in the Indices. Section headings include: Panoplias, Via-Lactea, Sarcas De Fogo, Alma Inquieta, As Viagens, O Cacador De Esmeraldas, Tarde (subdivided as Trilogia & Edipo), - Condition: The front cover has flaps that fold in and act like the flaps of a DJ. Not clipped/not priced. - The book has age toning, a bit of edgewear and a repaired closed tear on the spine. - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Brazilian Poems, Portuguese, Modern Brazilian Poets Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Bischof, Werner Japan by Werner Bischof Advertisement Switzerland Unknown Unknown Ephemera Bischof, Werner Title: Japan by Werner Bischof Advertisement - Printed in Switzerland this single page ephemera advertisement is in VG condition. It is 3 and 1/3 pages measuring 5-3/8" X 4-3/16" folded and 5-3/8" X 14" opened. It was folded one extra time (to below 3") while closed (perhaps to fit in an envelope) I figure the age to be 1954-1955 around the time of the first issue. It might be for a later issue though. - Please note picture is 8-1/2" scanned front and back (Sorry front scanned crooked) & pasted to show portions of both sides.. Questions? Please Write before buying. Will be well protected for mailing! - Keywords: Ephemera, Japan, Werner Bischof, Advertising, Flyer Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Blake, William William Blake's Songs of Innocence and of Experience France Orion Press 1967 First Edition Thus Cloth Covered Boards Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall William Blake Not Signed Title: William Blake's Songs of Innocence and of Experience - Author: William Blake - Publisher: Orion Press/Trianon Press - Copyright: 1967 - Unpaginated - Illustrated w/author's 54 colour plates. Facing each plate is the poem printed in letterpress. - HC/Slipcase - Fine/Fine - Contents: Poetry and Coloured Illustrations. Following the Publisher's Note (Arnold Fawcus) and the Introduction (Geoffrey Keynes) are Blakes plates, poetry and a short explanation. The last two pages have the index to first lines. Some of the poems in Songs of Innocence have an opposite one in Songs of Experience that takes a different view of things. - Condition: Well kept collectable volume. Slip case is like new except for aging discoloration. Pastedown labels are complete and unscratched. Book boards are slightly bowed outwards and thumb soiling on lead edge. Spine is aged discolored but clean (Matches the slipcase). Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, William Blake, Illustrated, Collectable, Childhood, Life Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Bland, David A History of Book Illustration; The Illuminated Manuscript and the Printed Book Bezerkley, Los Angeles University of California Press 1969 Second Revised Edition Cloth Covered Boards Fine Very Good Review Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Not Signed Title: A History of Book Illustration - The Illuminated Manuscript and the Printed Book - Author: David Bland - Publisher: University of California Press, Printed in Great Britain - Copyright: Second Revised Edition, 1969 (original first is 1958) - 459 pages (Index inclusive - Shipping weight = 5 lbs.) - Illustrated with B&W in text/full page & Color plates tipped in - HC/DJ (not clipped) REVIEW COPY card laid in. - Fine/Near Fine - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "The author's sureness of touch never deserts him as he roams over the map plus the centuries and the result is a work which is likely to hold the field for many years as the final authority on the subject which it treats."-Illustrated London News - Condition: DJ has a couple indentations and a bit of curl/slight edgewear to the top and red discoloration/foxing spots from the book cover on the inside which did not bleed through the coated blue outside. Well kept. - This little used book has a bit of foxing/age toning to end papers and one mark on the front cover. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, History, Books, Book Illustrations, Printing, Book History, Illustrated manuscripts, Engraving, Woodcuts, Graphic Arts Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Blanding, Don Memory Room New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1935 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated - Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Don Blanding Not Signed Title: Memory Room - Author: Don Blanding - - Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company - - Copyright: 1935 1st Edition? (not stated - No extra dates/Lists to self.) - 126 pages (Single page glossary in back) - Illustrated by the author w/ B&W Drawings - HC/ no DJ - VG - - Contents: 29 Full page B&W drawings and many small in-text drawings. Poetry by Blanding including, "The Little Girl Across the Street" (Joan Crawford. Blanding lived across the street from her when she was a child. He had found her lying in a pool of blood after she jumped barefoot off of a porch onto a broken bottle. He bandaged her foot and carried her to the doctor, possibly preventing her from bleeding to death. (Don-Blanding dot com) Some other poems: Memories in Red, Elephant Song, April Again, Mokihana Lei, and many many others. - - Condition: Flyleaf has big #1 rubber stamp. Ink signed bookplate (Rose Marie Arden) - Some color loss to cloth on spine edge and spine is a different shade from covers. Corners slightly bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore Pencil on flyleaf - No writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light age tanning - Keywords: - Don Blanding, Prose, Poetry, Art, Life Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Bloch, Dr. Iwan Strange Sexual Practices In All Races Of the World New York Falstaff Press 1933 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated - Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Numbered Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Title: Strange Sexual Practices In All Races Of the World - Author: Dr. Iwan Bloch (Translated to English by Keene Wallis) - Publisher: Falstaff Press, New York - Copyright: 1933 Limited Edition (5000) copies and this one numbered 2639 (First Edition is not stated) - 246 pages (Index inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - Fine - Contents: Psychiatry Book. States on half title page: "This book is intended for circulation among only members of the learned professions, scholars of the sexual sciences and other mature educated persons." Contents includes strange sex among primitive and civilized peoples, Roots of perversions in all races and all ages, European and Asian nations, religions etc. While not exactly a dry treatise this book is not for those seeking what is nowdays termed "Adult Literature". - Condition: Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Non Fiction, Sexual Studies, Sociology, Anthropology, Psychiatry, Sexual Reference Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Blyth, R. H. Zen and Zen Classics, Vol 7 - Twenty-four Essays Tokyo, Japan Hokuseido Press 1962 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Fine Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Various Not Signed Title: Zen and Zen Classics, Vol 7 - Twenty-four Essays - Author: R.H. Blyth - Publisher: The Hokuseido Press, Japan - Copyright: 1962 (First Edition - not stated, Single Date) - 225 pages (index inclusive) - Illustrated with 3 B&W Illustrations - HC/DJ (not clipped) - Fine/VG -Contents: THIS VOLUME WAS LATER PRINTED (1966) AS VOLUME 5. Due to the death of R.H. Blyth the original plan for 8 volumes was cut back. If you have # 5 this book will duplicate it. - 24 essays with titles such as, Zen, Christianity and Buddhism, Zen and...Culture, Humour, Reason, Society, Sex and Love, Poetry (3 parts), Music, Japan, and much more. Should be emntioned that the list of Illustrations lists a Landscape by Takuan as being at page 154 but instead it was bound between pgs. 14 and 15. - Condition: DJ has sticker mark, spine is a lighter shade of pink from the cover, slight edgewear and a 1/8" closed tear. Light rubbing and a couple indentations. - Book has foxing to end papers. Japan Publications Trading Company sticker inside back flyleaf. Missing the Japanese tipped in data slip in the back. Otherwise fine. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Religion, Zen, History, Buddhism, Philosophy, Orient, Japan, China, Japanese, Chinese, Essays Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Blyth, R. H. Zen and Zen Classics, Vol 4 - Mumonkan Tokyo, Japan Hokuseido Press 1966 First Edition - Stated Cloth Covered Boards Fine Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Various Not Signed Title: Zen and Zen Classics, Vol 4 - Mumonkan - Author: R.H. Blyth - Publisher: The Hokuseido Press, Japan - Copyright: 1966 (stated: First Published 1966, Single Date) - 340 pages (index inclusive) - Illustrated with 11 B&W Illustrations - HC/DJ (Bottom corner clipped) - Fine/VG -Contents: Mumonkan. 48 chapters plus some. Titles include: Joshu's Dog, Gutel's Finger, Daitsu Chisho, Ummon's Seven Fold Robe, Shogen's Strong Man, Nansen's No Mind, No BuddhaGoso's Cow, Basho's Stick and so much more. - Condition: DJ has sticker mark on inside flap, slight edgewear, a touch of rubbing and small chips to bottom lead corners. - Book has foxing to end papers. Japan Publications Trading Company sticker inside back flyleaf. Missing the Japanese tipped in data slip in the back (if there was one). Otherwise fine. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Religion, Zen, History, Buddhism, Philosophy, Orient, Japan, China, Japanese, Chinese, Essays Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Bonner, Marie Tosh Vermont Reflections Ardmore, PA Dorrance and Company 1980 0805927409 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards As New As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Title: Vermont Relections - Author: Marie Tosh Bonner - Publisher: Dorrance, Ardmore, PA - Copyright: 1980 (First Edition, not stated) - 62 pages (no Index) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - As New/As New (Uncirculated Review Copy with Review Slip) - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "In the exquisite contrast of turning seasons, the heart's thrill at a cloud-patterned sky, the guilt of thoughtless words, the memories of love, and the pain of loss, Marie Tosh Bonner weaves through moods of delight and joy, tender longing and deep despair. Throughout her verse can be traced the thread of wonder at life in death and death in life, of grief and hope reborn, and inspired in all who come to her poetry will be reflections on their own reality. - Condition: DJ Clean and no tears... - Book has been safely stored for all these years. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Lost Poetry Books, Lost Poets, Contemporary Poets, Romance, Vermont, New England Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Bonosky, Philip Dragon Pink on Old White New York Marzani and Munsell Inc. 1963 Not Stated Paperback Very Good No Jacket Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Artists Not Signed Title: Dragon Pink On Old White - Author: Philip Bonosky - Publisher: Marzani & Munsell, NY - - Copyright: 1963 - 224 pages (no index) - Illustrated w/ B&W Drawings/Line Drawings - Oversized Soft Cover/ No DJ - VG - - Contents: (from Forward) "In the West, the dragon is the symbol of evil. So is the color black which is associated with disaster and mourning. In China the symbols are reversed. The dragon is the symbol of goodness and black is the color of virtue. In the West the color white symbolizes purity, goodness, idealiism; in China it is the color of deceipt, villainy and mourning. Red is the color of heroism, valience, courage." (end quote) - 1959 China our intrepid author travels through China and gives a first hand view of the nation and it's people. The picure he writes is often at odds with what the West was fed through the media and even U.S. government sources. A picture of some chinese students digging a swimming pool for themselves appeared in Life Magazine with a description of Chinese slaves "mercilessly driven to their deaths in slave labor". "..Friendly but critical eyewitness account by an American novelist". - - Quite a few Chinese Woodcuts printed in text. Many more pages without woodcuts than with. - - Condition: "Major '65" in ink on inside cover. - Spine sunned a bit. - light soiling on cover and some paper cutter clampmarks on cover. - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No Loose Pages - Pretty Clean copy. - - Expanded condition report/scan or digital pictures on request. - - Keywords: China, Orient, Oriental, Travel, Culture, Politics, Psychology, Non Fiction Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Bourke, John G. Bourke, Captain Scatalogic Rites of All Nations: a Dissertation Upon the Employment of Excrementitious Remedial Agents in Religion, Therapeutics, Divination, Witchcraft, Love-Philters, Etc., in all Parts of the Globe New York Johnson Reprint Services 1968 First Edition Thus Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed Title: Scatalogic Rites of All Nations: a Dissertation Upon the Employment of Excrementitious Remedial Agents in Religion, Therapeutics, Divination, Witchcraft, Love-Philters, Etc., in all Parts of the Globe. - Author: Captain John G. Bourke - Publisher: Johnson Reprint Services, New York - Copyright: 1968 reprint of Loudermilk's 1891 publication - 496 pages (Index inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: (from Preface) "The subject of scatalogic or stercoraceous rites and practices, however repellent it may be under some of its aspects, is none the less deserving of the p | | |