Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
201 Tablada, Nina Cabrera de Jose Juan Tablada en la Intimidad
Mexico Imprenta Universitaria 1954 First Edition Library Binding Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Various Not Signed
Title: Jose Juan Tablada en la Intimidad - Author: Nina Cabrera de Tablada - Publisher: Imprenta Universitaria, Mexico - Copyright: 1954 - 216 pages (Index inclusive)- WRITTEN IN THE SPANISH LANGUAGE - Illustrated with 6 B&W plates - Ex Library, HC (Library Binding over soft cover)/No DJ - VG - Contents: Life and Biography of Jose Juan Tablada written by his wife, Nina Cabrera de Tablada. Plates are of Jose at 2 yrs., as a diplomat, his bookstore, a drawing he did of his wife, and portrait with Jose and Gabriela Mistral and another drawing. - Condition: Looks little used. The book a bit of age toning. Library markings, pocket and a receipt from the school library is included. Corners not bumped - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No obvious writing or highlights other than library markings - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, Biography, Spanish Literature, Jose Juan Tablada, Nina Cabrera de Tablada, Poet Diplomat, Mexican Exile, Collectable Books, Rare Books 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
202 Taro Hirai - Edogawa Rampo Japanese Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Tokyo, Japan Charles E. Tuttle Company Rutland VT/ Tokyo 1956 First Edition - Stated Decorative Paper Covered Board Very Good No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall M. Kuwata Not Signed
Title: Japanese Tales of Mystery and Imagination - Author: Edogawa Rampo (Taro Hirai) - Publisher: Charles Tuttle Company, Tokyo, Japan & Rutland, Vermont - Copyright: 1956 - HARDCOVER! Stated "First Japan Printing, April 1956" - 222 pages - Illustrated by M. Kuwata with B&W Drawings, 1 for each story - HC/ No DJ - VG+ - Contents: 9 Stories from the man Ellery Queen called "The Japanese Dean of Japanese Detective Stories". The author took his pseudonym from Edgar Allen Poe. This was the first and for a long time the only works of Edogawa Rampo translated into English. A macabre mystery and horrific fantasy book. Weird stuff this! Quite a collectable issue since it is the very rare "stated first printing" manufactured in Japan. - Condition: A bit of wear on the corners and top/bottom of the spine. Previous owners inked name on flyleaf. (Noel Smith - 6380 hits on Google - guess which one...) - Bookstore pencil code on half title page - Light age toning to page edges. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Literature, Stories, Fiction, Mystery, Macabre, Terror, Fantasy, Japan, Japanese, Oriental, Asian 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
203 Tean, Donn The Gay Militants
New York Stein and Day 1971 Not Stated Paper Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed
Title: The Gay Militants - Author: Donn Teal - Publisher: Stein and Day, N.Y. - Copyright: 1971 - 355 pages (with several pages of notes) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "...the first complete history of this (the Gay Militant) movement which is sometimes violent and sometimes joins forces with other revolutionary movements." - Condition: DJ Slight edgeweaar and age toning - The book spines (top and bottom) are pushed in and it has foxing and age toning. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Non Fiction, American History, Homosexual Militant Movement, Gay, Lesbian, Homosexual Interest, Sociology 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
204 Thorwald, Jurgen O Seculo Dos Cirurgioes (Century of Surgeons)
Brazil Boa Leitura Editora, SP, (Good Read Publishing, SP) Unknown, Not Stated Paper Wraps Good No Jacket Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unknown Not Signed
Title: O Seculo Dos Cirurgioes (Century of Surgeons) - Author: Jurgen Thorwald - Translator/Tradutor: Marina Guaspari - Publisher: Boa Leitura Editora, SP (Brazil), (Good Read Publishing, SP) - Copyright: Not Dated, Original German Publication date 1956 - 350 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated with B&W Pictures, Drawings, Line Drawings - SoftCover/No DJ/French Flaps - Good + - International buyers please write for shipping quote - Contents: THIS BOOK IS WRITTEN IN PORTUGUESE! Original title: Das Jahrjundert der Chirurgen. Subtitle: Conforme documentos de meu avo o ciruriago H. E. Hartmann (From documents of my grandfather the Surgeon H. E. Hartmann) - A history of surgeons and surgery telling of the technical development of 'modern' surgery and the historical roots of modern medicine. - Condition: The book has age toning, a touch of insect damage and wear to spine folds. Corners not bumped - No Dogears - Spine not cracked but one spot it almost is - Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Not Signed - Keywords: Non Fiction, History, Surgeons, Surgery, Medical Thinking, Technical Development of Medicine, Portuguese Language Books 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
205 Tom Bahti Southwestern Indian Ceremonials
Las Vegas, NV KC Publications 1971 2nd Printing Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Pictures Not Signed
Title: Southwestern Indian Ceremonials - Author: Tom Bahti - - Publisher: KC Publications, Las Vegas, Nevada - - Copyright: 1971 Second Printing - - 64 pages - Illustrated w/ Color/B&W Photos, Drawings - Soft Cover/no DJ - VG - - Contents: Cultural ceremonies, activities, arts, crafts & dances of the Indian tribes of the southwest. Covers Arizona, New Mexico and Four Corners. Quite a nice booklet for someone that studies American Indian History or is interested in Indian artifacts and ceremonies. Gives dates/seasons and places for ceremonies but this is dated 1971... - - Condition: Stapled booklet -- Paper Cover is not torn but does have some rubbing - NO Bookstore Pencil on flyleaf - No writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light age tanning - Keywords: American Indian, History, Ceremonies, Dance, Anthropology, Indian Art and Artifacts, Southwestern Tribes, Art 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
206 Trent, Lucia An Anthology of Modern Love Poems, EROS
New York Henry Harrison 1939 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Herbert Fouts Not Signed
Title: An Anthology of Modern Love Poems, EROS - Edited by Lucia Trent - Publisher: Henry Harrison, N.Y. - Copyright: 1939 - 525 pages plus Index of Poets) - Illustrated by Herbert Fouts (several B&W Drawings) - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: Somewhere around 700 authors contibuted to this volume of fabulolus love poems. Thick book. Quite a collection. - Condition: Book has a discolored mark on the front where something dripped on it (perhaps some wine?). Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - Occasional pencil check marks beside some of the poems - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Poetry, Romance, Love Poems 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
207 Underhill, Ruth Here Comes the Navaho! A History of the Largest Indian Tribe in the United States
Washington D.C. United States Indian Service 1953 First Edition - Not Stated Decorative Paper Covered Board Very Good No Jacket Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Pictures Not Signed
Title: Here Comes the Navaho! A History of the Largest Indian Tribe in the United States - Author: Ruth Underhill, PH.D. - Publisher: United States Indian Service, Washington D.C. - Copyright: 1953 (No date listed, Found through research) - 285 pages (Appendixes inclusive) - Illustrated: Lists 163 B&W Plates of pictures and drawings) - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: Extensive history well told of the Navajo Nation. Of their beginnings up to the present time. Tells the early story of everyday life from clothing and cooking to hunting and gathering. - Condition: The book has slight foxing/age toning. Top corners slightly bumped, Bottom corners are sharp - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, History, American Indians, Navajo Indians, Southwest Americana 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
208 Unknown Biographical History of Page County, Iowa
Chicago Lewis & Dunbar 1890 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Not Signed
Title: Biographical History of Page County, Iowa, Containing portraits of all the Presidents of the United States from Washington to Harrison, with accompanying biographies of each, a condensed History of Iowa, with portraits and biographies of the Governors of the state; engravings of prominent citizens in Page County, with personal histories of many of the early settlers and leading families, and a concise history of the county, the cities, and the townships. - Author: Not Stated - Publisher: Lewis & Dunbar, Chicago / Barlow-Sinclair Printing Co., Chicago - HB Brown Leather w/gilt; dec. stamped binding w/Beveled Edges, Raised Bands on Spine, All 3 Edges Gilt - Copyright: 1890 - 864 pages (no Index, Table of Contents is extensive), Measures 8-1/2 X 11 - Weighs almost 8 pounds, Shipping weight will be 9 pounds - Illustrated with B&W Engravings, Ocassional Decorations and Chapter Initials - HC/NO DJ - VG- Contents: - Book starts with 4-6 page bios of the Presidents of the U.S. (up to Benjamin Harrison) then moves into the History of Iowa (42 pgs.+) and follows the Governors of Iowa (56 pgs.+). Then comes the History of Page County (198 pgs.+) which according to the Contents covers natural features, Indian occupancy, Early settlement, government, records, and Township histories. Biographical Sketches of notable local citizenry is around 434 pages. Quite a compilation by person(s) unknown. Table of Contents are posted at WorldCat. - Condition: Book Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - Couple pages dogeared - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean with foxing - Keywords: Non Fiction, Biography, U.S. History, Iowa History, Geneology, 1800's U.S. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
209 Valkis, A.P.D. The Cathedral of Saint Sophia in Los Angeles and The Greek Orthodox Church: Its History and Its Faith
Los Angeles Private/Vanity Press 1955 First Edition - Not Stated Paper Wraps Very Good No Jacket Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unknown 
Title: The Cathedral of Saint Sophia in Los Angeles and The Greek Orthodox Church: Its History and Its Faith - Author: A.P.D. Valkis - Publisher: Private/Vanity Press. Not Stated - Copyright: 1955 - 52 pages (no Index) - Profusely Illustrated (B&W Photos) - Soft Cover (Shiny Coated, KromeKote type)/No DJ (as issued I imagine) - Good plus - Contents: If you've ever passed Pico and Normandie in Los Angeles you've seen this building. This is the church that Charles P. Skouras built. Quite imposing and the pictures in this booklet show the inside to be quite inspiring also. Byzantine paintings & decorations give expression to the Greek Orthodox desire to meet one on One with their Creator. Quite a collectable and rare/scarce book. - Condition: Book cover has some foxing/spotting on the front and of course the back looks better. Dogear to top front cover and some curling. A couple spots where insects started to chew on edges and the spine then thought better of the idea. - No obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean with only light spotting as stated - Keywords: Non Fiction, Religion, Art/Pictorial, History, Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Church, Los Angeles, Charles P. Skouras 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
210 Van Dyke, Henry The Blue Flower
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1906 Reprint Decorative Cloth Covered Board Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Weguelin, Dumond, Heming, Linson, Pyle Not Signed
Title: The Blue Flower - Author: Henry Van Dyke - Publisher: Charle Scribner's Sons - Copyright: November 1906 (6th printing of first edition) - 299 pages (no Index) - Illustrated with 8 plates by various artists - Cover Art by Margaret Armstrong with BLVE as she designed it for the series of uniform Henry Van Dyke books! Still clean and bright - HC/no DJ (not clipped) - VG - Contents: Nine Short stories written over a ten year period and brought together in this volume by the author. Story titles are: The Blue Flower, The Source, The Mill, Spy Rock, Wood-Magic, The other Wise Man, A Handful of Clay, The Lost Word, and The First Christmas Tree. Artists of the plates/illustrations include, Howard Pyle (3), C.K.Linson (1), Arthur Heming (1), F.V. Dumond (1), and J. R. Weguelin (2). Classic stories by a classic writer. - Condition: Pasted bookplate removed and left residue. Previous owners signature in ink (Josephine Tasher) was revealed to be under where it once was. Corners bumped - Boards peeking on two corners - 2 pages w/ Dogears - Slight lean to spine - Spine not cracked - Might have had Pencil Erasures of bookstore pencil code on flyleaf hard to tell even with magnifier - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - As stated Previously owners name on inside cover in Ink - Keywords: Fiction, Stories, Romance, Short Stories, Literature, Howard Pyle Illustrator, Margaret Armstrong 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
211 Various Authors The Genius of the Hearth; A Book of Cats and Kittens
London Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1932 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Photographers Not Signed
Title: The Genius of the Hearth; A Book of Cats and Kittens (A Cat Story Anthology) - Author: Various - Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd., London - Copyright: 1932 (Single Date, Apparent First Edition - 82 pages (no Index) - Illustrated with 24 B&W Photos - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: 23 stories and poems by such writers as L.V. Lucas, Oliver Hereford, Margaret Benson, M. Champfleury, C.H. Ross, Ugo Ojetti and a few others. Some authors are listed for more than one story. Titles include: A Dream, A Thought, The Kitten, The Little Ghost, Mentu, An Early Description of the Cat, The Cat as Teacher, Cat Lore, The Golden Cat, The Mysterious Ra, and others... - Condition: No DJ - The book has foxing, foxy edge spotting and age toning. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean with foxing as stated - Keywords: Fiction, Non Fiction, Poetry, Cat Stories, Kittens, Animal Stories, Anthology 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
212 Verzone, Paolo Translated by Pamela Waley The Art of the World Series: Art of Europe
New York Crown Publishers 1968 First Edition Thus Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Artists Not Signed
Title: The Art of the World Series: Art of Europe, The Dark Ages from Theodoric to Charlemagne - Author: Paolo Verzone, Translated by Pamela Waley - Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY, Printed in Holland - Copyright: 1968 First Edition Thus (Orig language 1967. Single date for English Translation) - 276 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated with 50 plus tipped in Color Plates, 8 B&W pages & 91 B&W drawings of building plans, designs, and works of art - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VGplus/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "In comparing the relationships between the various cultures that existed at the time Professor verzone shows how the religious and artistic traditions of Byzantium blended , and how their distinctive imprint marked Early Christian art and architecture in the West, from Italy to Ireland." - Condition: DJ light rubbing, curl/light wear to top and bottom and a couple indentations. - The book has slight age toning. Bottom front corner bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - - No obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean - Not Signed by Author - Keywords: Non Fiction, Art of the World Series, Art/Pictorial, European Art, European History, European Culture, Art Criticism, Art Reference, Sociology, Middle Ages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
213 Vinycomb, John, M.R.I.A. On the Processes for the Production of Ex Libris (Book Plates)
London A & C Black, Soho Square 1894 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Various Not Signed
Title: On the Processes for the Production of Ex Libris (Book Plates) - Author: John Vinycomb, M.R.I.A. - Publisher: A & C Black, Soho Square, London - Copyright: 1894, Reprinted from the Journal of the Ex Libris Society with additional illustrations. - 96 pages (with 4 advert pages following) - Profusely Illustrated with examples - HC/No DJ, Bound in dark blue cloth; stamped in gold; dark blue coated endpapers and gilt top edge. - VG - Contents: Included with this book are 2 ex-libris plates (write for scans) - Table of contents can be found on Worldcat - (from Preface) "Mr. Vinycomb has in these articles aimed to give his readers a practical dissertation upon the modes of execution, rather than upon the history and classification of styles in the production of bookplates; and in this he has certainly departed from the beaten track, and has furnished a very concise and clear account of the various processes by which our bookplates are produced and reproduced, and the numerous and ingenious methods of manipulation resorted to in their manufacture." - Condition: The book has foxing and age toning. Top corners lightly bumped - Board peeking on lower front corner - Some spotting to covers - No Dogears - Spine top and bottom usual pooching in, Spine not cracked - Bookstore Pencil Erasures on flyleaf and inside back cover a bookstore sticker partly (poor attempt too) removed - No obvious writing or highlights Except Previous owners name "Dion O'Donnol" on flyleaf in Green Pencil - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Non Fiction, Art, Bookplates, Printing History, Printing Methods, Lithography, Graphic Arts 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
214 Vuosalo, Leo & Stone, Steve The Stone God and Other Poems
Pasadena, CA Marathon Press 1960 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barbara Turrell Tinkle Not Signed
Title: The Stone God and Other Poems - Author: Translated from the Finnish by Leo Vuosalo and Steve Stone - Publisher: Marathon Press, Pasadena CA - Copyright: 1960 - 49 pages (no Index) - Illustrated by Barbara Turrell Tinkle, B&W Drawings, Line Drawings (3 pics plus cover art) - Soft Cover/No DJ - Near Fine - Contents: Finland has some fine poets but translations to English are few because of the difficulty involved. (from Forward) "This is a collection of young Finnish poets, that is, young contemporary poets." All were under 25 the youngest 19." ... "Here you will find none of the masschistic, morbid, and puerile dilettante poetry seen so much in contemporary American poetry. This Finnish poetry has sinew as well as delicacy." 31 poems by seller's count. Poets include: Aila Meriluoto, Lassi Nummi, Elisabet Laurila, Leo Tiainen and others. - Condition: NO DJ (as Issued) Book was found enclosed in envelope from publisher to Dion O'Donnol, printer, publisher and poet. May have been a review copy because Dion did have a poetry newsletter and was on publisher's lists. No review slip however. Envelope will be sent with book. Book has a single defect of what appears to be insect damage near top of spine. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Finnish Poets, Translated Poetry from Finland 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
215 Wallace-Hadrill, D.S., D.D. Eusebius of Caesarea
Westminster, Great Britain The Canterbury Press 1961 First Thus, Second Publisher Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N/A Not Signed
Title: Eusebius of Caesarea - Author: D.S. Wallace-Hadrill, D.D. - Publisher: The Canterbury Press, Westminster, Great Britain - Copyright: 1961 - 224 pages (Index inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/G - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "This Present Work is the result of many years labour by an Anglican Priest who, Like Eusebius himself, has refused to allow his responsibilities as a pastor to crowd out his interests as a scholar. ... A full biography of Eusebius is followed by a series of monographs on Eusebius's literary work in general...Biblical Scholarship...Christology...his place in the Arian Controversy... his work as a historian and his Theology of History. - Condition: DJ has edgewear, Wear to lead edges, some discoloration and a touch of soiling. No open tears not counting edgewar... - The book has slight toning and musty smell. A bit of the DJ stuck to the back cover. DJ did not tear but there was what is called 'picking'. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, Biography, History, Theology, Christian Religion, Early Church Fathers, Eusebius, Early Church History, Fourth Century Christianity 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
216 Washburne, Harry R. Hooray for a Roue
Boston Bruce Humphries, Inc. 1942 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not Signed
Title: Hooray for a Roue - Author: H.R. Washburne - Publisher: Bruce Humphries, Inc., Boston - Copyright: 1942 - 48 pages (no Index) - NOT Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) Review Slip Included - VG/VG - Contents: Poetry. About 75 short poems from 2-3 lines to several 4 lined stanzas. Mostly of a humorous, sexy nature. (from DJ blurb) "Flippantly, pungently, Mr. Washburne elucidates on the pleasures of a rake and emerges with a collection of verses so thoroughly entertaining, so naturally racy that every potent roue will sit and chuckle. Designed to be served in every bar with potato chips and popcorn , these amusing verses tell all about women and are reminiscent of John Donnes songs and epigrams, those metrical comments on his affaires de corp." - Condition: DJ has quite a few spots on it where some critter took the top layer of paper off. Didn't chew all the way through so there are no holes in it. Hold it up to the light and it can be seen. Top and bottom edges are a but worn and slight soiling. - Book has insect damage to the bottom edge and the boards show through in a lacey haphazard way. Slight discoloration to bottom edges. Otherwise this book is would be considered near new. Corners not bumped - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Poetry, Sex, Humor, Collectable, Lost Poetry 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
217 Webb, Herschel  The Japanese Imperial Institution in the Tokugawa Period
New York  Columbia University Press  1968  Apparent First Edition - Not Stated -  Cloth Covered Boards  Fine  Very Good+  Hardback  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  No Illustrations  Not Signed
Title: The Japanese Imperial Institution in the Tokugawa Period - Author: Herschel Webb - Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY - - Copyright: 1968 - 296 pages (Index Inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - FINE/VG+ - - Contents: (from DJ) "The Chronological boundaries  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
218 Webster, T.B.L. The Art of the World Series: Art of Greece
New York Crown Publishers 1966 First Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Not Signed
Title: The Art of the World Series: Art of Greece: The Age of Hellenism - Author: T.B.L. Webster - Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY, Printed in Holland - Copyright: 1966 First Edition (? Single date) - 243 pages (Index inclusive) - Illustrated with 54 tipped in Color Plates listed, 6 pages B&W photos & lists 55 B&W drawings of intext maps, designs, floor plans, frescoes, etc. - HC/NO DJ - VG - Contents: Per Contents this books covers Early, Middle and Late Helenistic periods. (from Preface) "The Hellenistic age is the link between classical Greece and Imperial Rome. It may be taken as beginning with the death of Alexander and Aristotle then ending with the death of Julius Ceasar." - Condition: No DJ - The book has slight age toning. Dated Rubber Stamp from UCLA Bookstore with bookstore code written in black ink. "UCLA Students' Store" stamped to bottom page edges. One small spot on back cover. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean - Not Signed by Author - Keywords: Non Fiction, Art of the World Series, Art/Pictorial, Greek, Hellenist period, History of Greece, Art Criticism, Art Reference, Sociology 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
219 Weiss, Pola translated by Macrae, David Cats and Their Ways
West Germany Minerva 1974 Apparent First Edition/Only Edition Cloth Covered Boards Fine Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Photographers Not Signed
Title: Cats and Their Ways - Author: Pola Weiss, Translated by David Macrae - Publisher: Editions Minerva, West Germany - Copyright: 1974 - 124 pages (no Index) - Illustrated by various photographers with B&W/Color photos - HC/DJ (not clipped) - F/F - Contents: Quite a cute and informative book. Filled with B&W/Color (both full page and in text) photographs by various photographers. All in all a good reference book as well as a book a cat lover would like. Near Coffee table size. 10 1/4" X 8" Chapters on Cats, Their History and Cat Behaviour. Wonderfully illustrated with cute, humorous and fierce photos. Table of Contents is posted on Worldcat. - Condition: DJ and book are like new but for a touch of wear to the top and bottom edges of the DJ.. Well kept and preserved. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean Keywords: Non Fiction, Art/Pictorial, Cats, Cat Behavior, Cat Stories, Cat Pictures 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
220 Whale, J. S. What is a Living Church
New York Harper and Brothers 1937 First Edition - Stated Cloth Covered Boards Good No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed
Title: What is a Living Church - Author: J.S. Whale - President of Cheshunt College, Cambridge, England Publisher: Harper and Brothers, NY/London - New York - By Arrangement with the International Missionary Council Copyright: 1937 - 112 pages (Biography inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC - NO DJ - G++ - Contents: 6 chapters (plus Preface and Forward (William Patton) - 1: A World-Wide Church 2: A Believing Church 3: A Worshipping Church 4: A witnessing Church 5: A Church in Action 6: Epilogue: A Sanctified Church - Plus Appendix of Study material - This little book is chock full of meat. It was written not for 'missionary work' but for 'home' work. - Condition: Pastedown nearly IIlegible (from poor choice of ink) - Paperclip rust and embossing (paperclip removed) with a very small card that says, " United praying United witnessing United worshiping - Front Cover has a wrinkle of cloth on red cloth covered boards G++ otherwise - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Small rubber stamps and marker pen price on flyleaf - Otherwise no writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with ageing/yellowing Keywords: Religion, Christianity, Lectures, The Christian World, The Spectator 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
221 Wheeler, Post Tales From the Japanese Storytellers
Japan Charles E. Tuttle Company Rutland VT/ Tokyo 1965 2nd Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed
Title: Tales From the Japanese Storytellers - Author: Post Wheeler - Publisher: Charles E. Tuttlle, Rutland Vermont - Printed in Japan - stated Copyright: "2nd Edition (for Public Sale), 1965" - 139 pages (appendices inclusive) - HC/DJ - VG/VG - Contents: Japan, Japanese Folk tales, Japanese Fairy tales, Orient, Oriental, Stories - From the Ho-Dan-Zo (Treasure - Tale - Storehouse or Treasury of Tales) Post Wheeler arrived in Japan (1906) at a time that the Japanese Story tellers were becoming less popular. Through a great amount of work and years labor The Ho-Dan-Zo was born. Sometimes compared to Sir Richard Burton and "The Arabian Nights". This portion of the work is a delight to all who make and take time to read it. 24 Wonderful Stories! Condition: Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - Spine not cracked - No Loose Pages - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No writing or highlights I could see. - DJ spine is sunned and has a bit of price sticker mark & slight shelfwear. Expanded condition report/scan or digital pictures on request. Keywords: Fiction, Japanese Stories, Legends, Asian Folk Tales, Japanese Storytellers, Ho-Dan-Zo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
222 Wheelock, John Hall Dust and Light (Signed with letter to Vachel Lindsey)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1919 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No Illustrations Signed by Author
Title: Dust and Light (Signed plus letter to Vachel Lindsey) - Author: John Hall Wheelock - Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons - Copyright: 1919 First Edition, Sept 1919 - 187 pages (no Index) - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - VG - Book is a presentation copy to Vachel Lindsey and included is a 1-1/2 page note written on Scribner's note paper. Note dated Sept 7th, Book signed and dated Sept 8. The note put's "Dust and Light's" release date as Sept 12th. Mentions Mr. Vachel Lindsay's then forthcoming trip to England. - Contents: Not the guessing or wondering type of poetry. Divided into 7 'chapters' with most having several poems. Good stuff. - Condition: Signed Flyleaf page has a crease from top to bottom. Spine top and bottom pooched in (not torn) and the type on the spine is not bright and shiny. Cover has a few lighter coloured speckles. Corners bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf but there was "presentation copy" in pencil that is almost erased. Wait! Here it is. Bookstore price erased. Needed the magnifier for it. Eyes aren't what they used to be. - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Signed by author - Keywords: Prose, Poetry, Americana, Collectable, Romance 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
223 White, William Wilfred Owen (1893-1918): A Bibliography
Kent, Ohio Kent State University Press 1967 First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Title: Wilfred Owen (1893-1918): A Bibliography - Author: William White (With a prefacing note by Harold Owen) - Publisher: Kent State University Press, Kent, Ohio - Copyright: 1965/1967 First Thus, Not Stated! (Copyright page States "Reprinted with revisions, from the Serif, Vol II, Number 4" - The Serif is the Kent State University Library Quarterly) - 41 pages (no Index) - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: This little volume lists most of the bibliographical data concerning Wilfred Owen books, periodicals, reviews and articles plus the titles of the poems to be found in various publications. If Wilfred Owen is unknown to you I'd suggest Wikipedia for a start. Then come back and purchase this book. - Condition: Book is little used. Only defect is a bit of spotting on the spine which extends to the joint plus some. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, Bibliography, Wilfred Owen, Poetry, English Poet, War Poems, WWI, Reference 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
224 Wilde, Oscar The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter
New York Private/Vanity Press - None Given 1930 First Thus Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Good Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not Signed
Title: The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter - Author: This translation is ascribed to Oscar Wilde - Publisher: Privately Printed, New York (of 1200 numbered copies This copy has no number - Copyright: 1930 - 236 pages (no Index) - NOT Illustrated - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/G - - Contents: Gaius Petronius (27-66 A.D.), the author of the Satyricon, was one of the emperor Nero's advisors. It is assumed that he wrote Satyricon in installments and it was first published in book form around 1664. It touches on many aspects of life especially small-town life and ordinary people. The Satyricon, as its name implies, is a satire and poetry is interspersed through it. This copy has quite a good intro (26 pages) without Attribution. - Condition: DJ, which is black paper with the title in gold ink (not foil nor bright) on front has some small tears and chips missing. - Book is in VG condition. Corners lightly bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - No bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - Did see a couple pencil checkmarks on page 5 of the Intro. Couldn't find any other marks. - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing - Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, Stories, Satire, Roman History 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
225 Wilkinson, Bonaro The Poetic Way of Release
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1932 First, 2nd Printing Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not Signed
Title: The Poetic Way of Release - Author: Bonaro Wilkinson - Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf - Copyright: 1932 second printing stated - 386 pages plus 14 pages of Index - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: from Intro by H.A. Overstreet: "The reading of this book has been an exciting adventure for me. I suppose it will be so for many others. It has made poetry 'come alive' in a way I had not supposed possible.... Poetry is shown to be an attitude, a way of experiencing life." The complete Table of Contents can be found on WorldCat. - Condition: Book spine is sunned. Small black marker spot (not a remainder mark) on bottom of last few pages. Light soiling to edges. Previous owners name on inside cover in pencil. Emerson quote (from a forward to Parnassus) in pencil on half title page. Corners not bumped but pushed in a bit as is top and bottom of spine. any other defects are minor. - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Pencil Erasure on flyleaf - No other obvious writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light foxing/age toning - Keywords: Non Fiction, Poetry, Educational, Poets, Reference 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
226 William, H. Prescott The World of the Incas - The World of the Aztecs in 2 Volumes
Minerva 1970 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Artists Not Signed
Title: The World of the Incas & The World of the Aztecs - Two Volumes - Author: H. Prescott - Publisher: Minerva, Switzerland - - Copyright: 1970 (both) - 156 pages (index Inclusive - both) - Illustrated w/ B&W + Color Pictures Drawings Line Drawings, Photos - HC/DJ (not clipped - both) - Near Fine/Near Fine - - Contents: Matching Volumes deal with 2 different cultures. A lot of history of the two areas up to the 1970's (time of publication) backed up with fine illustrations and photos. A must for students or those interested in anthropology. The volumes go together so we will NOT split them up! (Don't ask!) - - Condition: DJ's have very slight age discoloration on the edges. No tears and both books look li9ke they went from the book store to a shelf. -- Book's - Felt like removing the covers had never been done prior to our inspection. Light discoloration to cover via transference from DJ's. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Pencil Erasures on flyleaf visible through magnifying glass. - No writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - - Keywords: Aztecs, Incas, Anthropology, History, Americas, North America, South America, Pre-Columbian, Illustrated, Pictorial, American Indian, Cultures, Non Fiction, Fiction, Legends 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
227 Wilson, William E. The Angel and the Serpent: The Story of New Harmony
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1964 Apparent First Edition - Not Stated Cloth Covered Boards Fine Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Pictures Not Signed
Title: The Angel and the Serpent, The Story of New Harmony, - Author: William E. Wilson - Publisher:Indiana University press, Bloomington - Copyright: 1964 - 242 pages (Indexes inclusive) - Illustrated w/ over 50 B&W Pictures, Drawings) - HC/DJ (not clipped) - Fine/VG - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "... full-length scholarly history of New Harmony, Indiana, scene of the social experiments of George Rapp's German Harmonists and Robert Owen's idealists... in 1814 both the Rappites and Owenites came to America and eventually to New Harmony to conduct communal living experiments. More than just a sociology book it is also a history book with dozens of period pictures. Well written and not a dry treatise. - Condition: DJ has slight rubbing and a couple indentations. bit of edge wear, but really near fine. - The book has one sticker mark and bookstore erasures on flyleaf. That's about it for defects. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures on flyleaf - Bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, History, Sociology, Early 1800s United States Midwest, Rappites, Owenites, Communal Living, Communal Experiments, Utopia, New Harmony, Indiana 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
228 Wise, William Massacre at Mountain Meadows: An American Legend and a Monumental Crime
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1976 First Edition - Stated - '1' on Line Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unknown Not Signed
Title: Massacre at Mountain Meadows: An American Legend and a Monumental Crime - Author: William Wise - Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., NY - Copyright: 1976 First Edition (1 on # line) - 317 pages (Footnotes, Bibliography, Index inclusive) - Illustrated with 2 Maps - HC/DJ (not clipped) - VG/G+ - Contents: 1857 a wagon train headed to California, the Fancher Party, was passing through Utah Territory, stopped at Mountan Meadows and was ambushed by Mormans and Indians. (from DJ blurb) "The whole story of what really happened at Mountain Meadows and of the events leading up to the Massacre will not be found in the history and reference books. Author William Wise is the first to delve beyond the "facts" of the crime that have long been accepted." . Quite a good read for those who like real life crime and history mixes. - Condition: DJ: Chips and slight insect damage on top, bottom and lead edges. - Book: Bottom two corners bumped - Looks like slight insect damage to top edge with small spots of boards showing, light discoloration on top front edge - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - Bookstore pencil code erasure flyleaf (needed magnifier to see it) - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Very Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, History, Mormons, Religion, American Indians, Mountain Meadows Massacre, Fancher Party, 1857 19th Century U.S. American History, Mass Murderers, Crime, Mystery 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
229 Wiseman, Ada Potter The Call of the Woods
Wetzel Publishing Co. A. C. McClurg 1927 First Edition/Only Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed
Title: The Call of the Woods and Other Poems - Author: Ada Potter Wiseman - Publisher: Wetzel Publishing Co., L.A. California - Copyright: 1927 - 71 pages (no Index) - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - VG - Contents: Traditional poetry. 49 titles in the contents. Understandable poetry with uplifting and sometimes humorous messages. Some titles are: The Bend in the Road, Circus Day, Love's Roses, Misunderstood, Nature's Wooing, Show the Silver Lining, Your Birthday and of course, The Call of the Woods. Quite an enjoyable read. - Condition: Book is missing the flyleaf and there is no half title page. Moisture stain on unprinted side of the frontispiece page. Did not affect picture of Ada Potter Wiseman. Perhaps that is why the flyleaf was removed. Othewise it is in excellent condition. - Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights I could see - No Loose Pages - Very Clean with only light age toning - Keywords: Poetry, Romance, Life, Poems 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
230 Wood, Clement Jehovah
New York E.P. Dutton and Company 1920 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Good No Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Title: Jehovah - Author: Clement Wood- Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company - Copyright: 1920, First Edition - pages 116 - Not Illustrated - HC/No DJ - Good - Contents: Classic Epic Poem about Israel in ancient days of King David and his son Joab. Prize winning poetry - Condition: Copy is used. - Book has a few pencil marks notating verses. - Corners bumped - Edges worn and Boards showing - Back joint is loose - Part of Top 1/2" of spine is missing/damaged (torn at angle) and a chip missing from the bottom too. - No Dogears - Spine cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No Loose Pages - Foxing to inside covers. - Keywords: Poetry, Lyricism, Epic Poem, Rhyme, Verse, Israel, King David, Joab 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
231 Yearsley. MacLeod The Story of the Bible - Thinker's Library #35
London Watt's and Co., Thinker's Library 1948 Third Edition Cloth Covered Boards Very Good Good Hardback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall No Illustrations Not Signed
Title: The Story of the Bible - Author: MacLeod Yearsley - Publisher: Watts & Co., London - Thinker's Library #35 - Copyright: 1948 Third Edition, Stated - 150 pages (Index inclusive) - Not Illustrated - HC/DJ (Bottom corner clipped) - VG/G - Contents: (from DJ blurb) "A survey of the origin and growth of the Bible in the light of Modern Knowledge."& "The author shows how the canonical writings took shape against a stormy historical background." The nine Chapters include: The Earth and Man, Man's First Search for Explanations, The Making of the Old Testament, Origin and Rise of Christianity, The Making of the New Testament, Lives of Great Teachers. Also has some comparitive religion concerning myths and legends. - Condition: DJ has edgewear, rubbing, chips and quite a bit of insect damage which lines up with a light scraping on the back book cover. No major tears. - The book has a bit of foxing, aging and some indentation from the way it was stored with other books. Corners not bumped - Boards not showing - No Dogears - Spine not cracked - No Pencil Erasures or bookstore pencil code on flyleaf - No other writing or highlights - No Loose Pages - Clean - Keywords: Non Fiction, Fiction, History, Religion, Bible History, Christianity, Judaism, Myths, Legends, Comparative Religion, Thinker's Library 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Prying1Books.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie